American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 

Barry S. Citron, MD, FACS

Active Member

Active Member


Barry S. Citron, MD, FACS

Barry S. Citron, MD, FACS, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Citron is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Barry Citron

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Male Chest Implants

Microdermabrasion

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Spider Vein Treatment

Thigh Lift

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Barry Citron participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Columella/Tip Assymetry Post-Rhinoplasty (Stitch Fell Off)

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

It would be best to direct this question to your surgeon. Your photo does not demonstrate overt asymmetry. Everyone, even those who appear symmetric are asymmetric if one looks very closely. However if the asymmetry is so slight that it is not apparent except to very close scrutiny, one is essentially symmetric. Perfect symmetry is an aspirational goal that is rarely achieved. Best wishes.

See More

Gynecomastia post surgery concern

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

There is always a bit of postoperative swelling. It is too early to judge your final results. You would be well advised to discuss this with your surgeon rather than seeking postoperative guidance online. Best wishes.

See More

Long Term Discomfort From Tummy Tuck

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Sorry to hear you are having issues. This might not apply to you, but in general some patients gain weight over time. When one gains weight the intra-abdominal fat and therefore mass of the intra-abdominal contents increase. The increased mass increases the intra-abdominal pressure which can make GERD worse. Symptoms of GERD in general do not improve unless appropriate lifestyle changes are made. Liposuction of the skin of the lower abdomen is not customarily performed with a tummy tuck. It is seven years from your surgery. If you are unhappy with the answers that you are getting from your surgeon, it is time to consult with another board certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

See More

How small can I go

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

That’s up to you and your surgeon. Seek a board certified ASPS member surgeon in your area for a consultation. Ideally you would want to be small but with a pleasing and natural shape. Triple D suggests that you might need an inverted T reduction (anchor scar) but you might be able to get by with a vertical reduction. You’ll know more after you consult with your surgeon. Best wishes.

See More

Can i make a fat graft in my chest with missing pectoralis major ?

Liposuction

Member Response:

Post-operative liposuction problems related to excess fat removal are treated routinely with fat grafting. Its not clear why you believe that you have no pectoralis, but if that was so, it would not prevent one from being treated with fat grafting. Best wishes.

See More

Septoplasty and Rhinoplasty

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

You should consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon who could evaluate your symptoms, examine you and give a valid opinion. Typically septoplasty is covered by insurance if it is determined that sufficient airway obstruction is caused by septal deviation. Sometimes the anatomic abnormality is not the septum but rather obstruction at the level of the sinuses which might be best treated by sinus surgery rather than septoplasty. As headache is your primary symptom, a full medical evaluation for headaches might be prudent prior to considering surgical options. The best guidance you’ll get on the subject as a pertains to your case is from your plastic surgeon at your consultation. Ultimately it is the decision of the insurance company whether they wish to cover this or any procedure. At times second opinions and studies such as CT scans might be required by your insurance company prior to determining coverage. I hope this helps you. Best wishes.

See More

Breast lift

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hi Janell It could be because you wanted more projection (you asked for a high profile implant). Because you went to a surgeon who was new to you, and most likely you paid good money for your consultation, it would be best to ask the surgeon to explain to you why he recommended a lift. Most of us very much like to explain things to our patients. It is important for you and your surgeon to be on the same page and have shared goals regarding your proposed surgery. Best wishes for an excellent result.

See More

Compression Garment Too Tight?

Liposuction

Member Response:

Hard to comment without knowing more about your case. My advice is to discuss this with your surgeon. If you are not satisfied, you could ask your surgeon if he/she has a colleague that could give you an opinion. From what can be seen in your photos, I do not detect any major issues. Best wishes.

See More

The first time of nose surgery

Cleft Lip and Palate Repair

Member Response:

The classic rule of thumb is that the earliest possible time, assuming that your baby is healthy, is after 10 weeks of age for a baby with 10kg of weight and a hemoglobin of 10 grams. Depending upon other factors including the severity of the cleft , associated conditions and the preferences of your surgeon, surgery might be deferred until sometime after these basic goals have been achieved. Best wishes.

See More

Infantile hemangioma involution

Cosmetic Surgery

Member Response:

What you see weighing or pushing down your lip may be the mass of the involuted hemangioma and excess skin. Removal of this excess tissue may give you the result that you seek. Your surgeon can more accurately determine this after examining you. Best wishes.

See More

Denver Area - 13 y/o gel implants - both ruptured, one side capsule ruptured as well

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

Choose a board certified plastic surgeon. Meet with the surgeon and discuss your problem and ask about your options. Bring a friend or a relative with you if you feel that you need help in evaluating whether or not a particular surgeon is a good fit for your needs. It sounds as if you are concerned about surgical risks. To minimize your surgical risk, consider removing the implants first and defer mastopexy until the tissues have settled down rather than extending the surgical procedure with a simultaneous lift. At age 53 it might be prudent for you to have a full evaluation by your primary care physician to make sure you are medically fit and cleared for surgery. Best wishes.

See More

Who does the V-Y lip advancement procedure

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Member Response:

I don’t think that V-Y advancement flap surgery is rare. Part of the core training of all plastic surgeons is cleft lip surgery. The use of V-Y flaps in cleft lip surgery is an essential tool. V-Y flaps for general reconstruction is a commonly used technique. However, fewer patients are looking for surgical treatment for lip augmentation when lip augmentation with fillers can be performed with ease and elegance. I can’t help but agree with Dr. Koneru that plastic surgeons like us are like fine wine and get better with age.....until we don’t.

See More

Concerned teen needing advice

Gender Confirmation Surgery

Member Response:

You are not being ridiculous. Insecurities are real because your feelings are real. Your maturity and intelligence is evident in your well written question. It is wise to discuss your feelings as it is good to better understand your motivation before proceeding with surgery to change your body. The way that you feel today may intensify or change over the next year or two. Exploring your feelings and motivation through conversation will help you decide for yourself. Is it the mere presence of your female breast that you despise, or is it something that is wrong with the shape of your breasts that could be corrected with surgery? Perhaps a mental health professional with expertise and compassion in this area might be available in your community. It is a sign of your strength that you have chosen to seek advice. Finally if you feel sad, depressed or hopeless in any way, please find help ASAP (1 800 273-TALK) . Best wishes. Stay strong!

See More

In house financing

Breast Lift

Member Response:

Many plastic surgeons work with Care Credit or similar companies that provide financing for medical procedures. You might be asking for something different. Asking your surgeon to take a note of credit from you, acting as your surgeon and moneylender is undesirable. Best wishes.

See More

Chiseled facial looks/ baby fat

Cheek Augmentation

Member Response:

I'm not sure what you might mean by baby fat. Some people have more soft tissue fullness, some have more prominence of their bone structure. After examining you and speaking with you, your plastic surgeon would be able to give you realistic sugical and non-surgical options for improvement and change. There could be many options for you, but one could only meaningfully advise you of the best options after meeting with you and understanding your goals. Best wishes.

See More

Stuck

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Coolsculpting or other non-surgical methods of fat reduction are useful for people who do not wish to have liposcution. Liposuction with an experinced plastic surgeon, in my opinion, is far surperior as we are able to remove fat and get you the contour you wish more rapidly tha non-surgical methods that freeze fat. If the pooch is due to abdominal muscle laxity rather than fat, non-invasive abdominal muscle building with the EMSCULPT device might be appropriate. Consult with a board certified ASPS member plastic surgeon to find out what the best options for you might be. Best wishes.

See More

Fat transfer

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

No. The fat cells would be attacked by your immune system and would die. The use of anti-rejection drugs for a non-essential transplant would not be appropriate.

See More

Am I a candidate for a breast reduction?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Yes. And given your history and symptoms you have a good chance of having it covered by your insurance. Best wishes.

See More

Can I go super small

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

That can be discussed at your consultation after you have been examined. Your bra size alone does not give an adequate amount of information to begin to answer that question. However, chances are you can be reduced as much as you desire. There are many excellent board certified ASPS member plastic surgeons in Scottsdale. You may find them on the Find A Plastic Surgeon Near Me section of this ASPS website. Best wishes.

See More

Healing

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

What you describe is not uncommon. Wound healing problems at the “T” where the three skin flaps come together can delay your complete.recovery. These are usually minor setbacks, but do require medical attention. As my colleagues have stated, your surgeon should be contacted immediately so that these issues can be properly addressed. Best wishes.

See More

Payment

Payment Options

Location

Our Location


Schedule A Consultation
