American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Barry Citron, MD, FACS

Active Member

Active Member

Barry Citron, MD, FACS

Barry Citron, MD, FACS, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Citron is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Barry Citron

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Male Chest Implants

Microdermabrasion

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Spider Vein Treatment

Thigh Lift

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Barry Citron participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

In house financing

Breast Lift

Member Response:

Many plastic surgeons work with Care Credit or similar companies that provide financing for medical procedures. You might be asking for something different. Asking your surgeon to take a note of credit from you, acting as your surgeon and moneylender is undesirable. Best wishes.

See More

Chiseled facial looks/ baby fat

Cheek Augmentation

Member Response:

I'm not sure what you might mean by baby fat. Some people have more soft tissue fullness, some have more prominence of their bone structure. After examining you and speaking with you, your plastic surgeon would be able to give you realistic sugical and non-surgical options for improvement and change. There could be many options for you, but one could only meaningfully advise you of the best options after meeting with you and understanding your goals. Best wishes.

See More

Stuck

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Coolsculpting or other non-surgical methods of fat reduction are useful for people who do not wish to have liposcution. Liposuction with an experinced plastic surgeon, in my opinion, is far surperior as we are able to remove fat and get you the contour you wish more rapidly tha non-surgical methods that freeze fat. If the pooch is due to abdominal muscle laxity rather than fat, non-invasive abdominal muscle building with the EMSCULPT device might be appropriate. Consult with a board certified ASPS member plastic surgeon to find out what the best options for you might be. Best wishes.

See More

Fat transfer

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

No. The fat cells would be attacked by your immune system and would die. The use of anti-rejection drugs for a non-essential transplant would not be appropriate.

See More

Am I a candidate for a breast reduction?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Yes. And given your history and symptoms you have a good chance of having it covered by your insurance. Best wishes.

See More

Can I go super small

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

That can be discussed at your consultation after you have been examined. Your bra size alone does not give an adequate amount of information to begin to answer that question. However, chances are you can be reduced as much as you desire. There are many excellent board certified ASPS member plastic surgeons in Scottsdale. You may find them on the Find A Plastic Surgeon Near Me section of this ASPS website. Best wishes.

See More

Healing

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

What you describe is not uncommon. Wound healing problems at the “T” where the three skin flaps come together can delay your complete.recovery. These are usually minor setbacks, but do require medical attention. As my colleagues have stated, your surgeon should be contacted immediately so that these issues can be properly addressed. Best wishes.

See More

Arm Reconstructive surgery

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Burns can be devastating injuries. I am sorry for your suffering. Burn reconstruction is principally for healing of open burn wounds and then relief of any functional issues that might be caused by flexion contractures that make it difficult for burn patients to move their arms/legs/hands/neck normally. Facial burns frequently require complex reconstuction of the nose, mouth and eyelids. The surgical specialty that deals with the bulk of these issues is plastic surgery. Reconstructive plastic surgery to restore form and function is our principal mission. Best wishes to you and I hope that you can find a plastic surgeon to help you recover.

See More

Revision post-reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I agree with Dr. Dowbak. If a revision is needed, we do it.

See More

Gynecomastia with incision under nipple only(no liposuction)

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

If the surgery corrects the gynecomastia and your weight remains stable, exercise will help to enhance your result. Best wishes

See More

mastoplexy failure

Breast Lift

Member Response:

The fact that you needed a lift demonstrates that there was an element of weakness in the tissues that supported the weight of your breasts. Adding an implant to a previously sagging breast puts a greater load on those tissues. Sometimes the greater load causes sagging to recur. Revision in these cases usually involves adding support to the lower pole of the breasts. The problem is not uncommon.

See More

Is a combination thread lift and facelift safe?

Thread Lift

Member Response:

It is true that using anchored threads to suspend the deep tissues can be a helpful adjunctive surgical technique in some types of facelifts in selected patients. This might allow certain types of facelifts to be performed with limited incisions for patients with minimal skin excess. In the past some of us have used this technique. Currently, for many of us, the use of barbed sutures for lifting the deep tissues has replaced the use of threads in facelift surgery. If you are treating skin excess from weight loss, chances are that a short scar approach cannot be used because the excess could not be adquately removed with a short scar technique. So in patients with marked skin excess, when a facelift cannot be performed with limited incisions, there might be no particular advantage to combining a threadlift with facelift surgery. Best wishes

See More

Is a combination of thread lift and facelift safe?

Facelift

Member Response:

It is true that using anchored threads to suspend the deep tissues can be a helpful adjunctive surgical technique in some types of facelifts in selected patients. This might allow certain types of facelifts to be performed with limited incisions for patients with minimal skin excess. In the past some of us have used this technique. Currently, for many of us, the use of barbed sutures for lifting the deep tissues has replaced the use of threads in facelift surgery. If you are treating skin excess from weight loss, chances are that a short scar approach cannot be used because the excess could not be adquately removed with a short scar technique. So in patients with marked skin excess, when a facelift cannot be performed with limited incisions, there might be no particular advantage to combining a threadlift with facelift surgery. Best wishes

See More

Why is this happening?

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

No one could comment on your case and the cause of your issues in an accurate and meaningful manner without first examining you. The use of steroids for the problem that you describe does not seem unreasonable and is not unusual . You should continue to see your surgeon frequently, relying on his or her expertise, making sure that you understand your condition and the treatment plan. Hopefully with treatment this will resolve in a satisfactory fashion. Best wishes.

See More

Calf augmentation

Body Contouring

Member Response:

I'm guessing someone somewhere has done it. We can graft fat virtually anywhere. There could be some before and after pictures on the internet that show a reasonable result. However the potential for problems, especially uneven contour of the ankle that would be difficult to correct is high. Another potential problem could be swelling (edema) of the feet. Increasing calf muscle mass by exercise should not be overlooked as a cost effective and physiologic first step to approach your issues. Best wishes. If for some reason exercise to build your calf muscles is not an option for you, within the next few weeks EMSCULPT will be delivering new smaller applicators designed for treating arms, thighs and calves. EMSCULPT is a device that builds muscle through passive exercise.

See More

Coolsculpting

Liposuction

Member Response:

At age 22 you are eligible to be a candidate. As plastic surgeons, most of us feel that we are able to give you a superior result with liposuction and reserve non-invasive fat removal methods for those who wish to avoid surgical procedures. The changes are considered permanant, but as with liposuction if your weight does not remain stable, aesthetic improvement can be comprimised. Best wishes.

See More

Scars

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

It might be. The simplest way to begin to answer your question is for you to ask the surgeon who told you that it could not be done why it could not be done. A second opinion is valuable when you are not happy with the first opinion. Best wishes.

See More

Post fat removal skin irregularities

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Making the assumption that you have excess fat in another area of your body that can be used as a donor site without creating a second deformity, fat grafting can be used to restore the contour of your thighs. More than one session might be required to obtain the optimal result as the percentage survival of grafted fat is not predictable. Sagging skin in your thighs can contribute to the deformity caused by excess fat removal. It is unclear why you would have a deformity from liposuction that is not being addressed by your surgeon. Was the fat removed for stem cell harvest performed by a plastic surgeon taking into account the aesthetic changes resulting from fat removal in that area or by someone of another specialty? Hope this and the responses of my colleagues helps you understand your options. Best wishes.

See More

panniculectomy-

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Many of us feel uncomfortablle discussing fees prior to a consultation. Quoting pricing out of context has the potential to be inaccurate and misleading as plastic surgery is individualized and planned for a patient's particular needs. It is not a commodity or a one size fits all service. Panniculectomy is generally perfomed for medical reasons and hopefully is a covered benefit in your plan. Best wishes

See More

Buccal fat removal

Liposuction

Member Response:

The risk of fat removal to excess is collapse of your cheeks. Diffcult to imposible to say if you would benefit from fat removal, or if this would be inadvisble, without examining you in person so that the excess fullness you describe could be seen and palpated. The best way to find out if this is appropriate for you is to schedule a consultation with an ASPS Member board certified plastic surgeon. You can go to the Find A Plastic Surgeon Near Me section of this website to find a plastic surgeon in your locale. Best wishes.

See More

Payment
Location

Our Location


Schedule A Consultation
