American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Steve Vu, MD, FACS

Active Member

Active Member

Steve Vu, MD, FACS

Steve Vu, MD, FACS, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Vu is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Steve Vu

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Buttock Implants

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

General Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Spider Vein Treatment

Thigh Lift

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Steve Vu participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Male Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

The amount of breast tissue that can be removed will depend on the amount of excess fat, breast gland and breast skin that a patient has. Usually a lot of tissue can be removed. Often times I remove a majority of the breast gland except a small thin amount of tissue under the nipple(s).

See More

Gallbladder surgery

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

The right subcostal incision may reduce blood supply to the abdominal skin but it does not mean that you are not a candidate for abdominoplasty. I have done it on previous patients and have not had any problems. Your surgeon will need to be more cautious and conservative during the the procedure and vigilante for ischemia after surgery. Good luck.

See More

Breast Reduction at 18

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

It sounds like you are a good candidate for breast reduction surgery. In the past, women were not aware of this procedure or were afraid of complications so they suffer through 20 - 30 years of shoulder/neck/back pain, skin rash, shoulder strap grooving, embarrassment, etc. As techniques and information about the procedure has improved, women are choosing to have this procedure earlier. A trained board certified plastic surgeon should be able to discuss how much tissue can be safely removed, placement and pattern of the scar and types of risks involved. Most insurance should be able to help you cover for this procedure. Ask a lot of questions of your surgeon and from women whom have had this surgery. Good luck in your decision.

See More

Is it possible to add the nose bridge?

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

Nasal bridge augmentation has been around for quite sometime. In fact, it's been a pretty popular procedure for my Asian patient population. There are many options available to build the bridge as mentioned by other colleagues on this post. I've gotten nice temporary result with Radiesse injection. For permanent solution, I prefer silicone implant. Subtlety in this area wins the day in my opinion.

See More

Why do I need to stay in the Dominican Republic 2 to 3 weeks after a vaginoplasty? I cant do that.

Body Contouring

Member Response:

The word "vaginaplasty" has evolved to incorporate a lot of different procedures around and in the vagina. If you are having a labiaplasty procedure, 2 - 3 weeks of recovery does seem excessive. However, if you are having extensive vaginaplasty with mesh reconstruction then your surgeon will want to keep you for close healing benefit and follow up. The reasonable alternative is to stay local. I'm sure you'll be able to find a well trained board certified surgeon in your state to do the procedure.

See More

Fat transfer results

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

You have a very legitimate question as new medical techniques advance, patients are offered more treatment options. With regards to fat transfer and stem cell injections to the breasts, I think that the science has not caught up to the procedure yet. It's an exciting possibility but we are not able to achieve the consistency of breast implants at this time. Also, if you want to reduce your areola size and lift the breasts, you will still need skin resection procedure (mastopexy). Fat graft and stem cell will not help with that problem. An in person consultation with a trained plastic surgeon will allow the surgeon to assess the amount of skin laxity and provide you with the best treatment options. Good luck.

See More

Brea

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I agree with the opinion of the other experts regarding this question. For women with extremely large breasts, I will mention the possibility of a free nipple graft during my consultation but the reality is that my only nipple graft was over 15 years ago. I also agree that you should wait until you've had your children if breast feeding is really important. An uncomplicated breast reduction procedure may still reduce your ability to breast feed.

See More

Too small after Breast Reduction

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

I would definitely wait to allow your breasts to completely heal and settle (approximately 6 months). If you still feel that the breasts are too small then you have the option of breast augmentation with implants and/or autologous fat grafting. Waiting will also allow time to see if there are any other issues that may also need to be corrected: dog-ears, hypertrophic scars, asymmetry, pseudoptosis among other things.

See More

Do tummy tuck scars go away?

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

So technically all skin scars are permanent. But practically speaking, if you are light skinned and your scar is a thin, soft, flat and light colored, your scar will most likely fade and become less visible. (There are numerous cases where I can barely see or feel the scar after several years). There are many and various techniques that your plastic surgeon can use to ensure a well healed scar.

See More

How much pain can you expect after a breast augmentation surgery?

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Very fair question to ask. "How much pain am I willing to endure to improve my looks?" The emotional component to the answer is dependent on your motivation level, your ability to handle anxiety/stress and your innate ability to handle physical pain/discomfort. Those are things that only you would know. As far as the real physical sensation, pain level will likely range between 4 - 8/10. Opioids and muscle relaxers are commonly used post-operatively. I would be concerned about using NSAID's because of the anti-coagulation effect of some medicine. There are alternatives to opioids but they may not be as effective. Nerve blocks would help in the first several hours after surgery. I'm not too concerned about addiction complication since my patients aren't taking high enough doses and aren't taken them long enough to build dependency or tolerance, assuming that they are not chronically taking narcotics already. Most patients are able to wean themselves off pain meds in 1 -2 weeks

See More

Photo Gallery Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • Medicare
  • Patient Financing
Insurance Options
  • Blue Cross/Blue Shield
  • CCN
  • Aetna
  • Cigna
  • Medicare
  • Healthnet
Locations

Our Locations

Our Office Hours

Monday through Friday 8:30am - 5:00pm

Schedule A Consultation
