American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Debra J. Johnson, MD

Active Member

Active Member

Debra J. Johnson, MD

Debra J. Johnson, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Johnson is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Debra Johnson


Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Augmentation

Chin Surgery

Cleft Lip and Palate Repair

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Down Syndrome

Ear Reconstruction Surgery

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Ptosis Repair

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

General Reconstruction

Hair Transplant

Hand Surgery

Hand Surgery for Congenital Differences

Head and Neck Skin Cancer Reconstruction

Head-Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Permanent Make-up

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Spider Vein Treatment

Surgery for Genitourinary Diseases

Thigh Lift

Tram Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Vascular Malformations

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Debra Johnson participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Facial mole removal

Cosmetic Surgery

Member Response:

You cannot remove lesions from the skin without creating some kind of scar. The way you scar depends on your skin color (more darkly pigmented people tend to get some browning of their scars) and your genetics (do other people in your family make poor scars?). Shaving off lesions tends to leave a circular scar, while surgically excising them leaves a line scar. Plastic Surgeons are known to be the best surgeons for removal of these lesions, but even we are unable to perform "scarless" surgery.

See More

Help! When to remove face stitches on 1 yr old

General Reconstruction

Member Response:

So you're looking at basically 5 1/2 days to removal on the 24th, which I think is fine. In fact, since the stitches are "dissolvable" some or all of them may "fall out" before you see your doctor. Enjoy the rest of your time in Maui!

See More

Question for 13 month old large forehead cut and scar-time sensitive

Gender Confirmation Surgery

Member Response:

It is often unnecessary to do more than a single layer closure in the face. Deeper sutures are placed to reduce the tension on the skin, and since there is very little tension in the facial skin, surface sutures are the only ones needed. On the face, I remove the surface sutures in around 5 days, to prevent railroad tracking by the suture entry/exit of the skin, and then tape the incision for about 4 weeks, changing weekly or as needed. The scar will be firm and red initially and will slowly soften and face. But that scar maturation will take up to a year, so be patient.

See More

Is this true about surgical liposuction?

Liposuction

Member Response:

I call "bupkus" to this spa. Liposuction permanently removes fat! You need to watch your diet and exercise after liposuction, because if you gain weight it has to go somewhere....and if your primary fat storage areas have been removed by liposuction, the excess weight may appear elsewhere. I always tell a patient: if you weight 130 today and I remove 5 pounds of fat, then your goal is to weight 125 from now on. That's the best way to maximize the longevity of your result. There are a lot of "devices" to reduce fat, like this Strawberry Laser, CoolSculpting, etc. Many of them work to a degree, but are far less predictable than liposuction. And there are some patients who see no change at all, which can be very frustrating to spend good money and get nothing. Consult with a board-certfied plastic surgeon to get the best advice.

See More

Cut Across my face

Cosmetic Surgery

Member Response:

Scars on the face take up to a year to mature. During that time they will soften and the redness will fade. During this early phase silicone gel scar cream and or laser treatments might be helpful to speed the maturation. After the scar has matured, there might possibly be something a plastic surgeon could offer to improve the scar, but a scar is forever and can never be completely erased. It would be best to consult with an ASPS member surgeon in your area to get advice on what options might be available to improve your scarring.

See More

Swelling breast

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

If your breasts are a DD cup or larger, you would likely qualify for breast reduction surgery. Since you are in a MediCal HMO program through Blue Cross, you will need to see your primary care doctor and ask for a referral to a plastic surgeon. If the plastic surgeon you see thinks you are a good candidate for surgery, then he or she will need to send a letter to Blue Cross requesting authorization for the procedure. Once that is obtained you can get a date for surgery. All of this takes a bit of time, so in the meantime get yourself as healthy as possible: eat right, exercise, and keep your breasts as clean and rash-free as possible. Good luck!

See More

Gynecomastia issue: Tissue removed through incision, still little swollen/puffy on one side. hematom

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Sheesh, King123, it's a little early to be worrying about your results. When gynecomastia surgery is performed the extra breast tissue is removed from under the skin. This is like letting the air out of a balloon. The overlying skin is squishier than normal and takes some time (three to four months!) to tighten up as much as it will. At four days you still have a lot of swelling, and the two sides never behave exactly the same....one will be more swollen, or more bruised, or feel squishier, etc. You need to drink plenty of fluid, eat enough protein to help you heal, take it easy, and wait things out. Nothing happens overnight. You'll look better and better as time goes on. Your doctor will discuss your progress with you at each post-op visit. In 3-4 months if things aren't as you had hoped, then you can discuss with your surgeon what options might be available to improve your result. Here's hoping that by that time you'll be quite pleased with your chest.

See More

Age

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Age is just a number. As long as you are healthy, have a good understanding of the risks and benefits of breast implants, and can make an informed decision you would be a fine candidate for breast augmentation. You would want to be up-to-date on your mammogram. If you have any health issues, you might want to discuss your suitability for elective surgery with your primary care. Use the Find-a-Surgeon tool to locate a board-certified plastic surgeon near you and make a consultation appointment.

See More

Reopening of “new” bellybutton 6 years after Abdominoplasty?

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

It's good to check and make sure there's no infection, as your primary care is doing. You should return to see your plastic surgeon. If that surgeon is no longer available to you, you can use the Find-a-Surgeon tool on this website to locate an ASPS surgeon near you. You could have a small fluid collection (seroma) leaking. It's not dangerous, but might need some attention to stop the leakage.

See More

Is there an age requirement and does it matter breast size?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Breast reduction can be performed at any age, as long as you are healthy and your weight is stable. If you are overweight, and would like to lose weight, it is better to do that before you have a breast reduction. Weight loss after reduction might result is some deflation of the breasts, making them smaller than you might like. Younger women do need to think about the fact that you might one day have children and want to breastfeed. Pregnancy and breastfeeding can ultimately change the breasts in both size and shape. If you go ahead with reduction now, you may not be satisfied with the way your breasts are after pregnancy. I always warn younger women that there may be some "maintenance work" in your future. Reduction does reduce your ability to breastfeed by a small percentage, so realize if you are unable to breastfeed that you may have to bottle/formula feed your baby.

See More

Full Mastopexy & Breast Augmentation

Breast Lift

Member Response:

500 cc implants are larger than average. That size implant adds a little over two cups sizes to your bra. The additional implant weight puts even more gravitational effect on your breasts, so that despite the lift, you are stressing your breast skin. Your plastic surgeon likely recommended mesh to try and counteract the additional weight of the implants and prevent future "bottoming out" of the breast skin. Keeping your breasts D-cup or lower is a good preventative to future droopiness of the breasts, and also helps reduce neck, back, and shoulder pain associated with DD+ breasts.

See More

Incision not healing

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Delayed healing is the most common risk from a tummy tuck. Keeping the area clean is important. Then cover with some antibiotic ointment and a dry gauze. It can take several weeks to heal completely so don’t lose faith. The resulting scar will be a bit purplish for awhile but in the long run will likely look fine. If it doesn’t, a small scar revision might improve things.

See More

mastoplexy failure

Breast Lift

Member Response:

It is very disappointing to have your breasts sag again after a breast lift. But the very reasons your breasts sagged in the first place are still affecting your breasts now. Often I have patients with very thin skin, and even though you tighten as much as you think is safe, it will "rebound" after breastlift and stretch again. If you have a fair amount of your own breast volume/weight (like a C-cup or bigger) gravity will work against you. Also, you don't mention the type of lift you had, but often the shorter scar lifts (like periareolar or lollipop) leave more weak skin behind that can stretch out after surgery. Hopefully, tightening the skin envelope again will do the trick, but unfortunately no promises can be made. Wearing a good supportive bra, avoiding activities that "bounce" the breasts (like jogging, jump-roping, bouncing on a trampoline, etc) will reduce the stretching. Good luck!

See More

FDL and BTL

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Congratulations on your weight loss! Have you reached your goal weight? Most surgeons would want you as close as possible to your goal weight and to have maintained that weight for 3-6 months prior to an abdominoplasty. You can combine a tummy tuck with other procedures but it can increase the risk of complications. You would need to have a gyn surgeon and a plastic surgeon that could work together. Salpingostomy (unblocking of a Fallopian tube) makes me think you might be wanting to get pregnant in the future. Pregnancy after an abdominoplasty would likely stretch out your abdominal skin and worsen your result. It is usually best to finish childbearing before having a tummy tuck.

See More

How expensive is it?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

You should consult with one of our ASPS member board certified plastic surgeons to see what your options might be. Sometimes gynecomastia is covered under health insurance so you would only be responsible for your co-pay and deductible. If you don't have insurance or it isn't a covered benefit, then many plastic surgeons have their own office operating room where they perform surgery far more economically than in a hospital. You should call customer service for your health insurance to see if gynecomastia surgery is covered, and if it is, ask for a list of plastic surgeons in your plan. Then you will have to google or make a few phone calls to find an in-network board-certified plastic surgeon to care for you (sometimes dermatologists and ENTs are listed under plastic surgery). If it's not covered, use the Find-a-Surgeon tool on this website to locate ASPS member surgeons near you. Good luck!

See More

Boob Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

The cost depends often on how long the procedure will take. Is your breast size just a little different so that perhaps just liposuction would correct the asymmetry? Or is the larger breast also very droopy and both skin and breast tissue will need to be removed? What is your age? Have you had children yet? Do you want to try and have your health insurance cover the cost? These are all issues that play into what might be recommended. A standard one-sided breast reduction in my practice in California would run about $4000, although price varies throughout the country. You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Consult the Find-a-Surgeon tool to find qualified ASPS member surgeons near you.

See More

Financing

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

There are various ways to finance a medical procedure: you can use a credit card you already have and pay the cost over time, but with a monthly interest payment added in. There are companies that provide short term loans, some at no interest for 6 months to a year, that give you the opportunity to pay the bill off in monthly installments. You need to understand that the longer you take to pay, the more interest you might have tacked on, making the surgery more expensive. Google cosmetic surgery financing and carefully read the offers. Applying before you see a plastic surgeon lets you know if and for how much loan assistance you may qualify, so that you can go ahead a schedule the surgery once you find a plastic surgeon you like.

See More

Weight

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

The best thing you can do to reduce your risk of post-operative complications is to reduce your weight. If you can get to a BMI of less than 30, you will reduce your risk of wound healing problems and blood clots in the legs that could travel to the lungs and cause shortness of breath, palpitations and even death. Your BMI is currently 36.4 which places you in the "obese" range. To get your BMI below 30 you would need to weigh less than 164 pounds. So you need to lose 35 pounds. Talk to your doctor about a medically supervised weight loss program. Or consider Weight Watchers, a proven method of safe weight loss. And good luck!

See More

Tiny breast

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Fortunately in San Antonio there are several ASPS member surgeons. Use the Find-a-Surgeon tool to locate board certifiedplastic surgeons in your area. Placement of a breast implant or even fat transfer may be options.

See More

Age limitation

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Age is not a limitation as long as your general health is good. If you have any health issues, then your plastic surgeon may ask you to get a “medical clearance” from your cardiologist or primary care doctor to assure they believe you could undergo a procedure without difficulty. Consult with an ASPS member surgeon to assess your suitability for surgery.

See More

Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • HMO/PPO/Other Insurance
  • Medicare
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

Monday 2-5 (Sacramento)
Wednesday 2-5 (Sacramento)
Thursday 9-12 (Sacramento) and 2-5 (Granite Bay)
All other hours M-F are for surgery

Schedule A Consultation
