American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 

Lawrence S. Glassman, MD

Active Member

Active Member


Lawrence S. Glassman, MD

Lawrence S. Glassman, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Glassman is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Lawrence Glassman

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery & Computer Imaging

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Ear Reconstruction Surgery

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

Free Flap Breast Reconstruction

General Reconstruction

Hair Transplant

Hand Surgery

Hand Surgery for Congenital Differences

Head and Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation/Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microsurgery

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Thigh Lift

TRAM Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Lawrence Glassman participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

1 Week Post-Op Rhinoplasty: Is This Concerning? (See Image)

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

Dried blood stuck to the nostril area following rhinoplasty is usually adherent to a stitch. Trying to remove these crusted blood areas is best done with slow application of hydrogen peroxide in the doctor’s office. It is not uncommon for patients to attempt to pick these crusts off. Consult your rhinoplasty surgeon as well as send the photo which clearly shows the area.

See More

Even then uneven breasts after breast reduction? Normal?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Expectations following surgery for uneven (asymmetric) Breasts should be that your breast will be noticeably more even (symmetric). It is highly unusual for your breasts to be perfectly even. Most patients with asymmetric breasts also have uneven ribs and different breast foundations. These characteristics either stay the same or change very little. Breast healing is dynamic, that is, in the first 6-12 months each breast will continue to heal and change at different rates. Speaking with your operative surgeon about your concerns will hopefully calm your fears of going back to the way you were.

See More

Reoccuring capsular contracture

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

I am sorry that you have a recurrent capsule contracture for the second time. Changing the position of the implant may be of benefit. Your implant can remain under the muscle. In this technique, a neo pectoral pocket is made on top of the old capsule. The technique most likely to prevent a third capsule contracture is to use Acellular Dermal Matrix (ADM). The pros and cons of this technique should be discussed with your plastic surgeon.

See More

Hernia repair and tummy tuck

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

It is common to combine a tummy tuck with a hernia repair. If the hernia is large, the plastic surgeon often works with a general surgeon. During the same operation, a tummy tuck is performed. The best choice for a plastic surgeon is one with experience in performing these combined procedures.

See More

Chin implant revision - do I need to take it out and wait 6 months?

Chin Surgery

Member Response:

Most chin implant revisions are due to malposition (crooked position or excess mobility). These implants are usually football shaped. When these older shaped implants are replaced with extended anatomic implants, a new pocket is made with increased security and better contour. The implant position is maintained with an appropriately made pocket. A screw is not needed. Your exact anatomy and surgical history may require other techniques.

See More

i had a septorhinoplasty and i see no changes

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

Your nasal contour shows improvement. The area of hump removal normally takes months, not weeks, to resolve. The area of prolonged swelling is usually where the bone and cartilage meet (Keystone area). This improves with time. If prominence persists after 6-12 months, then minor revisions can be done.

See More

Belly button reconstruction / scar revision

General Reconstruction

Member Response:

There are techniques that may improve the size of the belly button. The success of these procedure is dependent upon the quality and laxity of the surrounding skin as well as other healing factors. Waiting at least 6 months from your last procedure is usually advisable. Before seeking consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, collect the operative reports for your previous surgeries. Evaluation of these records will help in determining the best plan.

See More

Which procedure do I need?

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Revisional breast surgery that requires implant change and adjustments of shape and size are common operations performed by many board certified plastic surgeons. Evaluation for breast masses and previous breast surgery is part of the consultation. Look for a plastic surgeon that performs revisional breast surgery.

See More

Can a Plastic Surgeon do a combined Ventral fat hernia repair with a Tummy tuck?

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

It is not uncommon to combine a tummy tuck with a ventral hernia repair. On these types of cases, I work with a general surgeon who usually repairs the hernia with a mesh placed behind your abdominal muscles. During the same operation, a tummy tuck is performed. The long-term success of these operations is dependent upon a patient’s general health, smoking history, and body mass index. Preliminary evaluation can be performed through a Telehealth consultation.

See More

Had tummy tuck 6 years ago and now experiencing discharge from my belly button

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

The most likely cause for persistent drainage around the belly button is a chronically infected stitch. If a hernia repair and mesh were done at the same time as the abdominoplasty, the mesh can also be infected. If a person has had multiple previous abdominal surgeries or underlying medical problems, further evaluation may be needed. The bottom line: discharge from around the belly button is treatable and a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon knowledgeable in tummy tuck surgery and its possible complications should be consulted. I hope you find this information helpful.

See More

I am looking for the best solution for my case to have symmetrical shape

Liposuction

Member Response:

Revisional surgery can be performed to improve asymmetry following gynecomastia surgery. Over months, the lumpiness and swelling improves. I usually recommend delaying revisions for at least 6-12 months. Even after revision, you should expect improvement with some residual asymmetry. A combination of scar release, fat grafting, and focused liposuction are techniques used to improve symmetry. Poland syndrome is a congenital absence of portions of the pectorals major muscle. Patients without Poland Syndrome can still have pectorals muscle asymmetry.

See More

Frowning Belly Button & Loose Skin HELP!

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

The frowning belly button is from excess upper abdominal skin hanging over the belly button. A tummy tuck can improve this; however, pregnancy will stretch out your skin which often adversely effects tummy tuck results. It is best to wait until you are finished having children. If you don't want to wait, be aware of the tradeoffs. Direct excision of this overhanging skin will leave you with a scar that most patients want to avoid. Enjoy your healthier body and wait.

See More

Can my septum be lowered?

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

A retracted columella (the lower part of the nose appears unusually high) can usually be improved with a columella graft. This is accomplished with a strip of cartilage taken from the septum and placed into the retracted portion to push it into a more natural appearing position. A Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with rhinoplasty experience can evaluate and treat this situation.

See More

17yo Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I agree with Dr. Wallach. Many 17 year-old women get breast reductions. The youngest of my patients who had a breast reduction was 13 years old. This is not the norm. When breasts are so large that it is interfering with daily living, a breast reduction can significantly help. When done at younger ages, there is a higher likelihood that there can be continued breast growth and the need for another breast reduction in the future.

See More

Hysterectomy Incision Disfigurement

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

This overhanging fold of skin is usually caused by adherence of your hysterectomy scar to the deeper layers. A mini-abdominoplasty can reliably improve this deformity. A mini-abdominoplasty is associated with a shorter scar than a full abdominoplasty as well as a shorter recovery. If you want to avoid this type of surgery, liposuction can often improve the situation if your skin fold has bulging fat; however, the results are not as complete.

See More

Ruptured saline breast implant

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

It is important for you to know that deflated saline implants without symptoms do not have to be removed. That being said, most women choose to have their deflated saline implants changed to another implant or removed (explanted). Many patients that choose to have their implant removed without replacement, often have a breast lift (mastopexy) at the same time to avoid overwhelming breast sagging. Unfortunately, in most cases, medical insurance has refused to cover this type of surgery. Your next step should be a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon of your choosing.

See More

Reductive augmentation

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

To most people, doing a breast reduction and augmentation is counterintuitive. However, patients who undergo breast reduction, often have or shortly after the operation, have lack of upper breast fullness. Adding a breast implant will better preserve and create upper fullness of the breast. The tradeoff is the additional cost and uncommon additional risks of breast implants.

See More

Age restrictive?

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

There is no maximum age for cosmetic surgery. 49 years is a common age for breast augmentation and lift. Rather than age, medical health is the limiting factor.

See More

Does the doctor choose where the fat goes?

Liposuction

Member Response:

Before surgery, discuss with your Plastic Surgeon the specific areas for fat transfer, and fat removal. Plastic Surgeons need to know what shape the patient desires, and then create a plan to achieve those results as close as possible. Reshaping the buttock is an operation that needs to be performed in a safe and artistic manner. There are anatomic areas of the buttock that carry increased risk and should be avoided; for example, injecting fat into the buttock muscles increases the risk for fat embolism. The final shape is determined by both the fat added and the fat removed.

See More

Deviated Septum

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

A deviated septum and associated breathing problems can usually be improved without significant impact on the appearance of the nose. If the deviated septum is also causing a crooked appearing nose, then correction of the septum and straightening the external nose would be recommended. Enlarged turbinates and a septal perforation could cause some of your symptoms. An internal nasal examination would be able to evaluate these possibilities. A consultation with a Plastic Surgeon experienced in rhinoplasty surgery should be very helpful.

See More

Payment

Payment Options

Location

Our Location


Schedule A Consultation
