American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Matthew Camp, MD

Active Member

Active Member

Matthew Camp, MD

Matthew Camp, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Camp is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Matthew Camp


Dr. Camp attended the University of Maryland Baltimore County and received a Bachelors degree in Biology.  He worked at the National Institutes of Health and Duke University before pursuing advanced training at the University of North Carolina Chapel Hill in Neuroscience, Biomedical Engineering, and Anatomy.  He received his Medical Degree from Wake Forest University School of Medicine in Winston-Salem, NC.  He completed his residency in Plastic Surgery at Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA.

After completing his training with masters of Plastic Surgery across Southern California, Dr. Camp had the privilege of becoming a member of the Plastic Surgery Department of Mayo Clinic.  He was a faculty member of Mayo for 5 years and retains the rank of Assistant Professor of Plastic Surgery with the Mayo Clinic School of Medicine. Dr. Camp has been published in multiple medical journals and has presented his work at national conferences.

Since going into private practice, Dr Camp has been busy performing facial reconstructions after cancer removal, as well as performing the full spectrum of aesthetic surgery.  He especially enjoys breast and body work, and facial rejuvenation.

Dr. Camp is board certified in Plastic Surgery by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  He is also a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons.

Dr. Camp has been very active in academic study of medicine and is published in numerous medical journals regarding the effects of age on the human face.  His specialty interests are in soft tissue reconstruction after removal of skin cancers, breast reconstruction after mastectomy, breast augmentation, tummy tuck, face lift, and body contouring. 

Your Consultation

Consultations for cosmetic procedures is no charge (free).  Our emphasis is on providing an educational, no pressure experience.  

Payment for procedures can be made through Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Care Credit, Advance Care, Cash or Check.  

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Burn Reconstruction

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

General Reconstruction

Giant Nevi Removal

Hand Surgery

Head-Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Thigh Lift

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Matthew Camp participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Is water assisted lipo better than vaser?

Liposuction

Member Response:

Hi Sussie! All liposuction involves the addition of water to assist in the removal of fat. There are multiple additional options, such as ultrasound, laser, plasma, mechanical vibration (Tickle lipo and power assist liposuction) - all of which further ease the fat removal process. That said, liposuction with water alone is very effective, even in the absence of these additional features.

See More

Overhanging Skin

Panniculectomy

Member Response:

Based on the amount of weight you have lost, you likely have enough redundant skin to benefit from removal in the form of a tummy tuck/panniculectomy. See your primary to document any infections you may have under the skin flap, then seek a board Certified plastic surgeon for treatment. Best wishes!

See More

Second liposuction

Liposuction

Member Response:

It is definitely possible to have another liposuction. All liposuction devices use the basic same principle of aspiration of fat - there is no tremendous difference that makes one better than another. Find a qualified surgeon with lots of experience, and you should expect a good result. Best wishes!

See More

Debating if I Should Do It or Not

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Authorization is up to the insurance company. It is then up to your provider to agree to perform the surgery for you, after performing a thorough examination.

See More

Am I a candidate for minimal scar arm lift?

Arm Lift

Member Response:

You may be a candidate, however a personal exam is required to determine if your skin quality is elastic enough to give you a good result. If the issue is excess skin, not fat, a scar will be involved. It is the extent of scaring that varies from patient to patient. Find a board Certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes!

See More

Risk of exposure

Breast Implant Revision

Member Response:

In this situation, it is best to downsize the implant, revise the breast, and reinforce the pocket with acellular dermal matrix. The dermal matrix acts as a strong leather sling to support the repair, relieving the skin of the stress of supporting the implant. The result is a fine scar, and a lasting result.

See More

Is there a loss of nipple sensation if you get implants?

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

The risk of sensation loss depends on the approach to placing the implant. Cuts under the areola have a higher risk of numbness, incisions under the breast fold tend to not cause numbness to the same degree. Overall loss of sensation is not frequent. After you are healed, your nipples can be back to full function. I would not encourage biting to the point that the skin is broken, as this can allow bacteria to enter the blood stream and infect the implant.

See More

Brest augmentation

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

It is possible to combine the procedures, but I would advise doing them separately. Rhinoplasty first, then breast augmentation at a different date. The reason for this is rhinoplasty is a non-sterile procedure that disrupts mucous membranes covered with bacteria. During the rhinoplasty, the cuts shower the blood stream with bacteria, and if these bacteria come into contact with the implants, an infection can result. Best wishes!

See More

Incision not healing

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

This is unfortunate. Sometimes these incisions take weeks to heal - some times up to 8 weeks in the case of a disrupted wound. Generally local hygiene, petrolatum jelly and patience result in healing. If this does not occur, secondary surgery to excise the wound may be required. This is especially the case if the wound develops a epithelial lining. Best of luck.

See More

Garment

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

There are many types of garments available, and all work fairly well. In my practice, I place an ace wrap around the abdomen while you are asleep. There is a velcro belt that goes around the abdomen, which we use to secure the drains. The next day, we replace the ace with an abdominal binder (Basically a girdle). The drains are below the lower edge of the girdle, and do not interfere with placing or removing the binder. In any case, I would not worry too much about garment selection: these are specially designed for the procedure which you will undergo. Best of luck!

See More

Switching fat

Breast Lift

Member Response:

This is not possible. You are not an identical genetic match. The grafted fat would be rejected. This would only be possible between identical twins.

See More

I dev. NF Nec. Fasciitis...gel..implants are broken.

Breast Implant Revision

Member Response:

Gel implants are not tissue, and therefore cannot undergo necrosis. If you have necrotic tissue around the implant, you should have the the implants and dead tissue removed. After this, you could then have reconstruction.

See More

Belly Button Revision

Cosmetic Surgery

Member Response:

It sounds as if the belly button was re-positioned at time of surgery. If so, correction of this issue will be difficult if not impossible. Aside from re-positioning the belly button, the shape can be modified to establish a more pleasing aesthetic. Often the shrinking of the belly button is due to scar contracture. Scar release can correct the issue, followed by placement of an obturator, such as a marble to prevent the shrinking from happening again, After 6 months you should have a stable, pleasing result.

See More

Fat transfer with low body fat

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

This would be a very trying ordeal, and not worth the effort. Breast implants are the way to go considering your body composition. Fat grafting can be unpredictable, especially in large volumes. Also, given the fact you have little fat to give, you may have donor site scars and lumps that you would greatly regret.

See More

Dangerous

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

This is a lot of surgery to perform at once. I suggest you get the body lift done first, and wait until you are completely healed before having the breast surgery. This will be less taxing on your body, and you avoid the potential risk of infecting your implants if you have wound issues regarding the abdomen.

See More

Tummy tuck issues

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

It is possible to form permanent fluid pockets if the seromas were allowed to persist. This requires revision surgery to correct. I suggest you see your original surgeon for an evaluation. Often surgeons will perform revision surgery at reduced cost if the problems are directly connected to the original procedure.

See More

Fat transfer

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

This would only work if the donor was your identical twin. Otherwise, your immune system will destroy the transplanted cells

See More

Scars

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

I think this may have to do with what type of implant you are considering. Silicone implants require a larger incision than saline implants. If you are again placing saline implants, it should be a simple matter to use your pre-existing scars.

See More

Post fat removal skin irregularities

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Post liposuction irregularities can be difficult to correct, but the best approach is replacement of the fat via fat grafting and feathering of the indentations. This can be an opportunity for refinement of your contour as Dr Dowbak mentioned, just be clear when communicating with your Dr your desired outcome.

See More

Breast uneven

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Sometimes the breasts settle and heal in an asymmetric fashion. This can be helped via breast implant massage, but this should be initiated and supervised by your surgeon. Best wishes!

See More

Photo Gallery Videos Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • HMO/PPO/Other Insurance
  • Medicare
  • Patient Financing
Insurance Options
  • Medica, Healthpartners, Preferred One
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

8 AM -  5PM

Schedule A Consultation
