American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD

Active Member

Active Member

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD

Shashidhar Kusuma, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Kusuma is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Shashidhar Kusuma

premium surgical center and a center of excellence are both products of exceptional people.  This team should be collaborative, experienced, innovativecommunicative, accountable and always on the cutting edge of surgical care.  This team of professionals should treat each patient as an individual and develop treatment plans that suit that particular individual's needs.  The approach should never be a cookie cutter, one size fits all method. This team should also practice excellent standards of care and continuously strive to improve on a daily basis.  The objective should be to  obtain optimal outcomes for each and every patient.

Our vision and passion at Suria Plastic Surgery is to be such a center of excellence.  With the educational background, training background, and surgical experience, Dr.Kusuma and his team are dedicated to develop such a center of excellence here in South Florida.  Plastic surgery in particular is a field that allows a skilled surgeon to combine science with art, technology with technical ability, passion with creativity.  Dr.Kusuma strives to embody all these features in his practice on a daily basis.  He is a perfectionist by nature, and always strives to get the optimal result for any situation.  He does not rest until he does so. 

He is very compassionate, caring and is a very good listener.  As a matter of fact, he was honored by a patient as "the worlds most patient doctor".  He understands surgery is as much physical as it is emotional.  He treats the whole patient.

Once he becomes the physician of a patient, he is vested in the long term outcomes of the patient.  He hopes to be his/her plastic surgeon for the rest of his career.  He prides on developing long term relationships and lasting outcomes for patients.  He follows up with patients very closely and is always available.

In these confusing times when there are marketing claims made on a daily basis as to the superiority of a particular technology, product or technique, Dr.Kusuma relies on science, peer reviewed research, and validation of technologies, products and techniques. He believes in educating patients with accurate information, and does not profess unsubstantiated claims.  A large part of a consultation is spent on patient education, so that he and the patient can decide together on the appropriate course of action

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Burn Reconstruction

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Augmentation

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Ear Reconstruction Surgery

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Ptosis Repair

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

Free-Flap Breast Reconstruction

General Reconstruction

Giant Nevi Removal

Hair Transplant

Head-Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Male Chest Implants

Microdermabrasion

Orthognathic Surgery

Permanent Make-up

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Skull/Facial Bone Reconstruction

Spider Vein Treatment

Surgery for Genitourinary Diseases

Tattoo Removal

Thigh Lift

Tram Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Vascular Malformations

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Shashidhar Kusuma participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Removal of old implants & replacement

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

28 yrs is a long time for implants to be in place. Now with the leak, you should get them replaced/exchanged. With revision surgery and implants that are this old, its important to identify any hardening, calcifications of the scar tissue, any leakage of the silicone outside of the scar tissue, the relative position of the implants, the size, shape, symmetry and other aspects and match the revision surgery to the expectation that you have. Many decisions have to be made, of course after a detailed consultation, proper evaluation, assessment and discussion of the appropriate strategy. Some times it can be a simple operations to exchange and other can be more involved. It is not urgent but should be done in a timely manner to avoid further leakage and problems. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon from ASPS.

See More

New Breast Implants after implant removal

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Often times with capsular contracture, removal of the implant and all of the capsule will cause release of the space that is so tightly adhered to the scar tissue. This may lead to a space that is large and hence the implant selection will have to be carefully chosen. There may need to be adjustments made to the pocket. Other times, based on your desire for a size, smaller implants may be desired in which case a lift may be needed. Other times, creation of a new pocket called a "neopocket' may be required to precisely control the placement of a new implant. The location of the new implant can be determined based on the need, i.e under the muscle etc. It's recently been shown that capsular contracture maybe due to sub clinical contamination with bacteria, in addition to other technical reasons. In such cases, removal of the offending scar tissue, implant and implant material is important. In such cases, it is also wise to stage the removal and replacement in 2 sessions.

See More

Sharp Pointy Nose

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

Hello, Very valid concern and common with this operation. Rhinoplasty is a delicate and precise operation and in experienced hands, quite successful.

See More

Breast Implant Illness

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello, I have had the opportunity and experience working with many women with this situation. There has been now some emphasis placed by ASPS on the topic as there are adequate women who have reported this condition. While there is no hard evidence to support or refute this condition, I believe that there is something there. With present day technology, it is not possible to screen patients for this condition. The percentage of women who experience this is however very small relative to the overall women with implants. Of the many cases where i have done implant removal, some have improved and others haven't in my cases. Many have been thankful and relieved that they have eliminated another possible situation that may cause this problem. As we continue to study this problem, I am sure there will be more we will learn in due time.

See More

post breast augmentation complication capsular contracture

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

There are a lot of questions that will have to be answered which you and your surgeon know. Was this a revision case? was the placement under the muscle or over the muscle?, was there asymmetry (one larger than the other, droopier than the other) of the breasts prior to surgery? were the implants of the same size?( can have an effect on how they drop and how much, what incision was used? (some times placement can be difficult when done via the nipple/areola and or the armpit vs an incision in the breast fold, was a lift done at the same time? is there a distortion of the shape of the breast? and many more questions will need to be better understood. While the high position maybe malposition based on what your describe, but increasing pain could be contracture even at this early stage. work with your surgeon with regular follow ups and time the appropriate course of action, i.e revision, or other conservative measures.

See More

How safe and effective is blepharoplasty?

Eyelid Surgery

Member Response:

Blepharoplasty as many other operations is an effective and safe operation. Generally the lower eyelid surgery is a bit more delicate than the upper as the issue can be the pull of the lower lid. Conservative approaches are usually best. For bags under the eyes, sometimes you can add some fillers below to help the look for most cases, removing or repositioning the fat in the bags works well followed by some fillers to make the area look better. At the same time a very conservative amount of skin can be removed or in some cases non surgical skin tightening can be done with chemicals, or lasers. In safe hands this surgery is safe and effective. WE are learning in cosmetic surgery, combination treatments usually work best where you use various techniques to include some surgery, some skin improvement work and some volume work.

See More

Nose job??

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

Nose surgery or some procedure to improve the look and in some cases the function require an in depth analysis of the face and relationships of the face to the nose etc. In some cases minimal work maybe required, in other some major surgery. The concerns that you raise to ensure that the right procedure the right analysis and the right execution for the problem are all things that have to discussed, analyzed, explained and executed properly.

See More

Breast Reduction and tank top lipo

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

It is possible to do both at the same time. While a breast reduction maybe covered by insurance if you qualify based on their criteria, the lipo contouring may not be covered. Good Luck

See More

Dont know what to do!

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello, It appears from your description that you will need an augmentation and a lift. This is a fairly common concern for many women, especially when losing weight. This will increase the volume, remove the extra skin and shape the breast. In such cases one needs to consider the Shape, Size, Symmetry and Scar. It is always on the surgeon's mind to accomplish all this in the best and safest way possible. When there is need for volume, improve shape and correct symmetry and it seems that you are one such patient, the incisions needed to accomplish this might require an anchor scar or a variation of that. I wish you luck

See More

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

It usually is unusual to need more than one reduction. Having said that if the first reduction has not been adequate and based on the symptoms, another can be justified, The second operation will be and should be judged independent of the first and based on the criteria set forth by your insurance provider and the analysis of your surgeon.

See More

Do I need to remove implants?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Based on how much smaller you want to be and how big your current implants are, you can either do a reduction of breast tissue if you have some volume to reduce of your native breast tissue and also reduce the size of the implants to get an overall decrease in size and comfort and look. If you want to remove the implants all together, then a reduction/Lift will be needed. Often times when implants are removed after a long time, the shape of the breast will needed to be addressed. You will also have to discuss removal or not of the scar tissue or capsule as well. Some prefer to leave it alone and some prefer to remove that as well.

See More

Questions

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

It is a common source of anxiety for many patients. Breast reduction is one of the more common operations performed. The general satisfaction rate is very high. The general risks of such a surgery are typical as with other operations and can include incision or scar separation during the healing process (which heals well), possibility of a hematoma (bleeding under the breast, but very uncommon), possible infection (very uncommon), asymmetry, nipple sensation changes etc. The risks of anesthesia are as with other operations and can be explained by the anesthesiologists. Typically a breast reduction can take anywhere from 2 to 4hrs. It is an outpatient procedure, meaning you can go home the same day of the surgery. WE encourage patients to walk and move around the same day and continue to move about actively. No reason for bedrest, but light activity is best. Patients can go back to work in about 2 weeks or less and most are back to full activity by 6weeks

See More

Inverted Nipples

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

During any breast surgery, several things can be done at one time if necessary and agreed upon. Sometimes in mild cases, an augmentation can improve the nipple projection. In more severe cases, more needs to be done and can be done at the same time as the augmentation. As mentioned by the other surgeons above, if there is any issue with asymmetry of the position of the nipple/areola or the size, those can be addressed in which case it would be considered an augmentation and a lift. A stand alone augmentation does not correct such asymmetries. It only adds volume.

See More

Labiplasti

Vaginal Rejuvenation

Member Response:

I have also noticed that only a few practices list feminine surgery or specifically labiaolasty listed prominently on their outlets like the website, social media , print media etc. Most ASPS surgeons would be very competent to perform this procedure. I encourage you to call and specifically ask the office about the procedure.

See More

Nipples/areola

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

As stated above, change in sensation might happen short term. The change in sensation usually is minimal when doing limited work such as making the diameter smaller without moving the location of the nipple/areola complex due to sagging etc . Even if there is a change, it will likely return to a baseline level over the course of time upto even a year.

See More

Tattoo removal Part 2

Tattoo Removal

Member Response:

Similar to the response to the first part, I would encourage you to try a pico laser for this. If you have given up on the laser strategy and if you are comfortable that a pico type of laser was used and it still didn't work and you are now committed to surgery, this is something that can be done in the office setting under local anesthesia. On a finger, that amount of skin removal might need a graft or a some more elegant work to reconstruct. The pricing will vary based on the number of stages and where it is done such as an office setting under local anesthesia, or a surgical center under deeper anesthesia . The recovery and post operative course may also be long and should be discussed. May cost $3000 or more.

See More

Tattoo removal

Tattoo Removal

Member Response:

A 1x1 inch tattoo on a finger is a large tattoo. Doing a surgical removal while possible, may not be the best strategy. As Dr. Law indicated above, perhaps the type of tattoo removal laser being used is not ideal. I would encourage similarly to identify the right type of laser. Pico lasers are usually best and black ink is fairly common and very treatable.

See More

Knowing how big to go

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Many times the volume of the implant is used as the main conversation when referring to the appropriate or ideal size. Instead, the better conversation is to understand with the help of your surgeon the ideal size for you based on measurements of your natural breast, the skin tightness, laxity, the expectation of size, the overall look etc. Frequently, the Shape, Size, the Symmetry and the Scar all have to be discussed in detail and this will vary from person to person. This can only be done to some extent virtually, but the best with an in person consultation and detailed discussion. A lot of this is science, but also art and judgement. As Dr.Law stated above, once a good detailed consultation is done, the surgeon will have a very good idea of what type, size implant to use.

See More

Board Certified???

Facelift

Member Response:

One way to find out is to simply ask the office, check the ASPS site, ABPS site. Look for the logo on the website for ABPS and ASPS. Mini facelift, neck and laser work can be done under local and or Local anesthesia and IV sedation. The discomfort can be well managed with a good peri operative pain management strategy.

See More

Making breast augmentation appear natural

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello Brittany, It appears that this is a pocket problem and also sagging of the breasts over the implants and hanging lower than the implant. It is true that over time implants do settle provided that the pocket dissection is good. In a case like yours it seems that you might need a revision of the pocket and or a lift of the breast tissue. This is ofcourse assuming that there is no hardening of the breast from the implants. This is a very high level guess based on limited information. I recommend that you get a very thorough evaluation and discussion to determine the problem and have it corrected.

See More

Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • Medicare
  • Patient Financing
Insurance Options
  • Aetna
  • Cigna
  • United
  • Medicare
  • Coventry
  • Bjue Cross/Blue Shield
Locations

Our Locations

Our Office Hours

Monday through Friday - 830am - 530pm

Saturday and Sunday - by request, special appointments


Schedule A Consultation