American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Matthew Camp, MD

Active Member

Active Member

Matthew Camp, MD

Matthew Camp, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Camp is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Matthew Camp


Dr. Camp attended the University of Maryland Baltimore County and received a Bachelors degree in Biology.  He worked at the National Institutes of Health and Duke University before pursuing advanced training at the University of North Carolina Chapel Hill in Neuroscience, Biomedical Engineering, and Anatomy.  He received his Medical Degree from Wake Forest University School of Medicine in Winston-Salem, NC.  He completed his residency in Plastic Surgery at Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, CA.

After completing his training with masters of Plastic Surgery across Southern California, Dr. Camp had the privilege of becoming a member of the Plastic Surgery Department of Mayo Clinic.  He was a faculty member of Mayo for 5 years and retains the rank of Assistant Professor of Plastic Surgery with the Mayo Clinic School of Medicine. Dr. Camp has been published in multiple medical journals and has presented his work at national conferences.

Since going into private practice, Dr Camp has been busy performing facial reconstructions after cancer removal, as well as performing the full spectrum of aesthetic surgery.  He especially enjoys breast and body work, and facial rejuvenation.

Dr. Camp is board certified in Plastic Surgery by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  He is also a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons.

Dr. Camp has been very active in academic study of medicine and is published in numerous medical journals regarding the effects of age on the human face.  His specialty interests are in soft tissue reconstruction after removal of skin cancers, breast reconstruction after mastectomy, breast augmentation, tummy tuck, face lift, and body contouring. 

Your Consultation

Consultations for cosmetic procedures is no charge (free).  Our emphasis is on providing an educational, no pressure experience.  

Payment for procedures can be made through Visa, Mastercard, Discover, American Express, Care Credit, Advance Care, Cash or Check.  

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Burn Reconstruction

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

General Reconstruction

Giant Nevi Removal

Hand Surgery

Head-Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Thigh Lift

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Matthew Camp participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Tummy tuck issues

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

It is possible to form permanent fluid pockets if the seromas were allowed to persist. This requires revision surgery to correct. I suggest you see your original surgeon for an evaluation. Often surgeons will perform revision surgery at reduced cost if the problems are directly connected to the original procedure.

See More

Fat transfer

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

This would only work if the donor was your identical twin. Otherwise, your immune system will destroy the transplanted cells

See More

Scars

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

I think this may have to do with what type of implant you are considering. Silicone implants require a larger incision than saline implants. If you are again placing saline implants, it should be a simple matter to use your pre-existing scars.

See More

Post fat removal skin irregularities

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Post liposuction irregularities can be difficult to correct, but the best approach is replacement of the fat via fat grafting and feathering of the indentations. This can be an opportunity for refinement of your contour as Dr Dowbak mentioned, just be clear when communicating with your Dr your desired outcome.

See More

Breast uneven

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Sometimes the breasts settle and heal in an asymmetric fashion. This can be helped via breast implant massage, but this should be initiated and supervised by your surgeon. Best wishes!

See More

Recovery

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Depending on your skin type and age, your scar will fade at a different rate. The younger you are, the longer it takes for the scar to fade. It is helpful if your surgeon has a scar program, such as Biocorneum, which speeds the rate of maturation of the scar. Overall, expect 9-18 months before the scar is non-noticeable. Importantly, protect your scar from UV light. Tanning can significantly darken the scar, and this can be permanent.

See More

How expensive is it?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

If it is limited to just gland under the nipple, this can be done through a limited incision under the areola. If done under local, the price is around $3500. In the case of greater breast growth, skin and fat must be removed and the areola reduced. This requires general anesthesia, and the price is $8,500. Insurance generally does not cover this procedure. Thanks for the question!

See More

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

It is always good to have documentation from your primary physician supporting your claim for need of breast reduction. Some insurances will require a note recording your symptoms (rash under the breast, back and neck pain, etc) 6 months prior to your visit with a Plastic surgeon. You do not need a referral to see the surgeon. Best wishes!

See More

smooth vs textured implants

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Good question. The new generation of breast implants that a generally referred to as "gummy bear"implants, are a little firmer than the implants of the past. This is true for smooth or textured. However, once they are in place, the result is a soft, supple breast. Due to the recent questions about safety with the textured implants, I suggest you go with smooth implants, which have a solid record of good results.

See More

Booty

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

You would greatly benefit from an evaluation by a plastic surgeon. We can enlarge or reduce the size of most parts of the body. Your complaint of asymmetric buttocks is fairly unusual in my experience. It may be just how your body is made, or it could be a fatty mass called a lipoma. Only on exam and workup will the answer become clear. Best wishes!

See More

Any surgeons willing to preform on teen?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Dear Desperate Mom I would use this web site to find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. There is no problem with doing breast reduction in an underage individual, as long as they and their guardian are on the same page, and accept the risks of nipple sensation changes, scar, and possible difficulties with breast feeding. Best wishes!

See More

Getting my body right!

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Hello Torinicole If you are in good health, it is possible to have surgery at your current BMI of 42. However, I think it would not be a very good idea. Though the surgery is possible, I don't think you would be happy with the result. The overall problem is that not all of the weight you carry is just under the skin. It is in your core, under the muscle. This would make it impossible to get a completely flat tummy. If you were able to get your weight down to a BMI of less than 30, then I think that not only would the surgery be safer, but you would also have a result pleasing to the eye. There are many bariatric surgeons who offer procedures that will help you lose the pounds if diet and exercise fail to give you results. Best wishes!

See More

Ok doctors! I had the gastric sleeve 4 and half months ago. Im down to what is where i should stay a

Breast Lift

Member Response:

Hello Jenna! Generally we want you to be at a stable weight for a year. If over the next 8 months you remain at the same weight, you will have no problem finding a surgeon willing to help you. Congratulations on our weight loss journey.

See More

Am I to young?

Liposuction

Member Response:

Hello Marielock You are young, and have options. There is no rush to have surgery. There are nonsurgical approaches to enhancing the buttocks, and I would suggest you pursue this before surgery. Namely, intense focused exercise targeting the buttock muscles. Squats will pay off in a big way. Also, keep in mind that fat injection in the buttocks is widely recognized as being potentially hazardous to your life. In the wrong hands, fat can find its way into the great vessels, leading to pulmonary embolism and death. If you are determined to have the procedure, find a board certified plastic surgeon who does the procedure on a frequent basis

See More

Minnesota care

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hi Teetee I recommend you seek care with Mayo clinic in Rochester. They have a gender confirmation program, and can line you up with the appropriate doctors to assist in your care. It is a long process, but they get the job done right. I am not sure about your insurance, but Mayo is where you should start your journey. Best Wishes

See More

Discouraged. What can I do?

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Hello SummerGirl You had your procedures years ago. Skin stretches and relaxes with time. Also, It sounds like you have trimmed some pounds, which can exacerbate skin laxity. Having thigh gap is not normal unless you are very young and thin. If you are exercising a lot, the muscle growth is pretty well going to guarantee an absence of a gap. Overall I think the only way for your concerns to be addressed is to be examined by a plastic surgeon.

See More

Belly button

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Hello! It is possible to re-size the belly button. You have had plenty of time to heal, and the interesting thing is that belly-buttons generally shrink during the healing process after a tummy tuck, which apparently did not happen in your case. Have a great day!

See More

Tummy tuck and breast reduction

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Insurance generally covers breast reduction for relief of back/neck pain and difficulty with recurrent rashes under the breast. Depending on how large your belly tissue is, tummy tuck MAY be covered. If you have so much excess that you have rashes and infections in the belly fold, insurance will cover it as a medical tummy tuck, known as a "panniculectomy". There are requirements for documentation of infections prior to seeing the surgeon. If you do develop an infection or rash, see your primary care doctor for treatment. Their documentation is often a requirement for consideration for surgery. Many plastic surgeons do not accept insurance, so make sure to ask their office if they accept insurance prior to booking an appointment. Best Wishes!

See More

Surgery cost and payment

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

Hi Ash This procedure is done all the time as a self pay procedure. The price ranges from $7-9 K for the tummy tuck, and 6-10 K for the breasts. The range in price on the breasts depends on what needs to be done. Breast lift and implant is the most expensive. Breast augmentation alone without lift is less expensive. Some surgeons give a percentage discount on the second procedure if the two procedures are booked together. This is a good time of year to shop around, as the first few months are a little slow, and you may find a really favorable price. Just make sure the surgeon is board certified in plastic surgery. If the person is a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons, you know that the person has been appropriately trained, passed all the tests, and was voted in as a member of the society. Have a great day! Matthew C. Camp MD

See More

If there any kind of age limit or concerns

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Hello Suzann! Many people in your age bracket undergo this surgery to improve their quality of life. Your overall state of health is important. Heart disease, diabetes, and other underlying health issues can undermine your results. If your BMI is over 30, there is a significant uptick in the rate of would healing issues. Removal of excess abdominal skin can greatly improve your quality of life. Seek a board certified plastic surgeon for professional guidance to obtain a safe, satisfying result Matthew C Camp MD

See More

Photo Gallery Videos Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • HMO/PPO/Other Insurance
  • Medicare
  • Patient Financing
Insurance Options
  • Medica, Healthpartners, Preferred One
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

8 AM -  5PM

Schedule A Consultation
