American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Lori Cherup, MD

Active Member

Active Member

Lori Cherup, MD

Lori Cherup, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Cherup is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Lori Cherup


Your Consultation

During your consultation with Dr. Cherup will ask you many questions as she reviews your medical history and medications. Are you healthy enough for us to consider any plastic surgery? She will examine you carefully, in private, while you are clad in a comfortable terry robe. Given her vast medical knowledge and experience, she will then formulate a plan for surgery that will address your problem area but may also be more inclusive then you thougt.

You will be informed of the specific risks of your surgery. In general, the healthier you are, the risks are minimized. The importance of stopping aspirin and ibuprofen, vitamin E and other medications prior to surgery will be stressed. And if you smoke - don't worry - we will absolutely get you to stop, forever.

We will show you before and after photos of the hundreds of previous patients that have undergone procedures similar to those you and Dr. Cherup are contemplating. By showing you patients who are very physically similar to you, you will be able to visualize the kind of surgical result Dr. Cherup will be able to deliver for you.

Before you leave from your first consultation, Kristy, our patient coordinator, will give or mail to you your Inform/Consent Book. This is your Bible! Read every word because Dr. Cherup wants you to understand all the inside information on your procedure, and will be asking YOU questions when you return. After scheduling your return visit, you will probably want to go home and contemplate all the information you received. Dr. Cherup is not one of those surgeons who wants to hurry you to sign on the dotted line. She wants you to accomplish YOUR goals. Is this procedure right for you? Does it financially make sense at this point in your life? Do you trust Dr. Cherup as a surgeon? You should. Most importantly, are you capable of being a good patient so we can have a platform for a successful surgery?

You will then be ready for your second, no charge consultation. Dr. Cherup will answer any remaining questions, go over the surgical plan, perform a pre-op history and physical, and take photos. You will spend 20 minutes with our Patient Care Coordinator reviewing your consent and pre-operative instructions. Over the next few weeks we will review your lab results and EKG in preparation for the big day when we will see you at your surgery. You are almost there!!!

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Calf Augmentation

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Down Syndrome

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

Free-Flap Breast Reconstruction

General Reconstruction

Hair Transplant

Hand Surgery

Head-Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Microsurgery

Post Burn Reconstruction

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Tattoo Removal

Thigh Lift

Tram Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Vascular Malformations

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Lori Cherup participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Back pain before reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Meghan- Even a 15 year old can have a breast reduction. Why should you suffer just because you are young and your breasts may grow some more after the surgery? A breast reduction with a good technique- ie the Hall-Findlay Short Scar Technique- with undoubtedly give you back pain relief. The biggest factor for additional increase in size over the ensuing years is your weight-you must keep your weight stable, and not gain A LOT of weight when you go to college. My consultations with teenage women and their mothers take at least 35-45 minutes. Seek out a board-certified surgeon who does all the above things to analyze your anatomy and candidacy, and you will be fine. Lori. L. Cherup, MD,FACS, Pittsburgh, PA

See More

Breast Lift & Reduction.

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I do breast reductions on women your size and age all the time. You need a reduction. Your surgeon will examine you, determine the amount to be removed, will ask your insurance for authorization- ie. will they pay him and the hospital for their time and effort- and then you will schedule the surgery. If you are a true 38 F at 21, you will only get bigger over the next 10 years. Just decide if you want to live like this until you are 40, or not. Now is the time, before you have children. Get yourself smaller, fitter, lighter, and healthier. There are lots of great surgeons in Atlanta. Good luck.

See More

vaping after surgery

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I hope your surgeon told you no smoking or vaping for 2 months before a breast reduction and for 2 months after. I make my smoking patient get a nicotine blood level test 4 days before surgery, and have no problem cancelling them if it is positive. Even given that, the likelihood you will have wound healing problems is high. You put effort into getting this surgery done- now you are going to sabotage it? I would think again about ever starting vaping again.

See More

Liposuction and transfer to the breast

Liposuction

Member Response:

Why are you doing this? In an effort to look more natural, less augmented? Is there something concerning with her current implants? If her breast tissue has been compressed by her implants, after an explantation there is a natural filling out of volume and shrinkage of skin dimensions that the breast undergoes. It is unlikely that her 420cc volume can be replaced on each side with her own fat, and the fat survive. It is unlikely that her breasts will have any superior fullness. Another course you could take is have the explantation, and then do a mastopexy and fat grafting at a second surgery. I think the final result will be more desirable, and look more like a natural version of her augmented self.

See More

Health issue

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

I agree with Dr. Larry above. But you do not need to be at your ideal weight. In fact, many patients find their DMII easier to control when the excess pannus has been removed. What your surgeon wants to see is a commitment to controlling your blood sugar and losing weight, so prove it to your doctor that you are trying to do it. You may also need to be done in the hospital with a 1 night stay over so your glucose can be checked regularly by the nursing staff and reported to your surgeon.

See More

First Consultation

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

So Melanie- Any surgeon talking about a Mommy makeover will analyze whether you need a breast reduction, lift or augmentation; whether you need a mastopexy, whether you need a tummy tuck with liposuction of your flanks, thighs, and arms; and whether medically you can tolerate and heal from all this. If your plumber came out and was asked to give you an estimate to reconfigure your whole plumbing system to your kitchen, just figure what he would charge you for the estimate. In my opinion, $200 is a good figure for that. Most plastic surgeons charge less. If your plumber quoted you $5500 for the whole job, you would not be surprised. Just plan on the surgery costing around 9-10,000$ That is what you are asking to be done, by someone who has trained 17 years to do this for you.

See More

Excision

Tattoo Removal

Member Response:

If the tattoo is large it may not be able to be removed and closed without a skin graft, which will look like a serious surgical scar. Look into Invisible Ink, a laser tattoo remover corporation that has excellent techs and a PICOWAY laser that can do the job without significant scarring. I am the medical director of the one in Pittsburgh. There should be a site near Chicago.

See More

Discouraged. What can I do?

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

First, your surgery was 4 years ago. You could have changed significantly in 4 years. If you were unhappy from the start, address that with the original surgeon. If you have become unhappy about your figure now, you need to assess what you are doing to contribute to it, and have yourself evaluated by another surgeon. Thigh gap is overrated, belongs on skinny muscle-less 14 year olds or 80 year old anorexic old ladies. . Your ab firmness is in your hands. The gluteus medius is on the outside of the deep buttock, the inner thigh adductors are not connected to it. Get with a trainer and see what you can do to improve your lower body muscle tone. Good luck.

See More

Necklift same as mini Facelift?

Facelift

Member Response:

I tell patients- "mini-facelift, mini results." You will only get the maximum neck improvement with a full facelift. Do not be afraid of it. The additional scars behind the ear and in the nape of the hairline are worth it. Ask to see a ABPS-boarded surgeon's scars- only accept the good ones. There are places a scar should never go - I could tell you where. Take your time and do your research and ask specific questions.

See More

Am I too old?

Liposuction

Member Response:

You are not too old if any systemic diseases are under good management (ie. hypertension, rheumatologic ailments), and your cardiac risk profile is low to moderate. You probably would benefit from surgery done in a hospital, or an overnight -capable surgery center. Some of my most satisfied patients are ones over 60 who have really achieved a new body profile. Good luck, but do your research for ONLY board-certified plastic surgeons. Lori L. Cherup MD, Pittsburgh

See More

Scar Revision

Dermal Fillers

Member Response:

I believe a scar revision, and perhaps some fat grafting into your leg, can improve the appearance of the scar and your leg in general. I have a patient who was a mail carrier bitten by a dog in her leg. I did a similar procedure. Go see a board-certified plastic surgeon who also does a lot of reconstruction. Good luck.

See More

Will scoliosis play a factor in breast reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Many patients have a mild degree of scoliosis. Large breasts put a strain on your neck and back, exacerbating the pain. A significant breast reduction will reduce your neck and back pain, but cannot affect the progress of your scoliosis- only muscle strengthening, good posture, and medical intervention can slow the progression. Have the breast reduction, and see a good orthopedic spine surgeon.

See More

Surgery cost and payment

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

No mommy makeover- composed of a breast procedure like a lift or augmentation, and a tummy procedure, like liposuction or a tummy tuck- is EVER paid for by insurance. Perhaps you are confused , because some breast reductions are paid by insurance when significant back pain, rashes, and large volumes of tissue, are involved. Mommy Makeovers range from $6000-15000. It just depends on what all is done. See a board-certified plastic surgeon, and be open-minded to all the improvement you can have.

See More

Is it safe to get breast implants, can they bust and harm you ?

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

I have breast implants, and 2 weeks after surgery I jogged, did yoga except for down dog, ballet, swam laps, and lifted arm weights. Yes, you can do sports, but your wounds have to be really healed, and you can't stress your pectoralis muscles for about 4 weeks, until the implants are set in position. There are all kinds of athletes that have implants. I strongly recommend using cohesive gel implants for their lasting durability.

See More

Multiple Same Day Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Member Response:

Margaret- That frankly sounds insane to me. I know of no patient or surgeon who could pull that off. Don't try- you will be miserable. Go to a good board-certified plastic surgeon who would do these procedures in a AAAASF or JCAHO-certified "C" grade surgery center under local sedation or general anesthesia . Because there are so many areas that are being worked on, there is a limit to the amount of local xylocaine that can be given without hurting your heart. Under local, you may be well over that limit. Under general, as much xylocaine will not be used. You need to consult with another surgeon and get another opinion on procedures required to get the improvement you want, and the techniques.

See More

Lumpectomy

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Morgantown- Your concern should be for the size of the biopsy specimen, and the subsequent radiation you will have to undergo to adequately treat the breast cancer. In the end, after both of these treatments are completed, you will need to wait probably 6 months, and then have your reconstructive concerns addressed with a plastic surgeon. Fat grafting, mastopexy, even an implant will be all options for you. Don't worry about that now- just get your breast cancer adequately treated, and then then fit the reconstruction to your needs at the time. Good luck.

See More

"Puffy" nipples

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

John, you have a form of gynecomastia. You need the excisional portion of the gynecomastia surgery that decreases the thickness of the sub-areolar tissue. The areolar diameter and projection will shrink. The risks involve noticeable scarring around 1/3 of the areola, and areolar numbness. Look on my website at gynecomastia surgery, and I bet you will find similar cases. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon. Let me know if I can help you. Lori L. Cherup, MD,FACS, Pittsburgh

See More

Lower abdomen protrusion... has anyone seen this before???

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Lauren- After a tummy tuck, a real abdominoplasty with fascial plication, and good tailoring of the skin, your lower abdomen should not stick out unless you have a LOT of intraabdominal fat. Do you have a retained seroma? Did your plication sutures break? Send your pic to me at drcherup@drcherup.com and I will give you my advice.

See More

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I have performed 2 breast reductions on the same person - about 10 years apart. Most of the cause is weight gain. A second reduction is fraught with more problems. Blood supply to tissues is more marginal. Usually the patient needs a small reduction, but mostly a mastopexy. Seek out a plastic surgeon with experience in secondary reductions. Often scars can be less than the first time. Good luck, don't rush into it.

See More

Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • Medicaid
  • Medicare
  • Patient Financing
Locations

Our Locations


Schedule A Consultation
