American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 

Katerina Gallus, MD

Active Member

Active Member


Katerina Gallus, MD

Katerina Gallus, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery and trained specifically in plastic and reconstructive surgery. With over a dozen years' experience, she specializes in breast surgery as well as the latest in facial rejuvenation techniques. She is well known for her excellence in partnering with her patients to reach their aesthetic goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Katerina Gallus


At Restore SD Plastic Surgery, Dr. Gallus believes in offering compassionate care and informed choices.  As a female plastic surgeon, she understands that having plastic surgery is a personal journey and is committed to ensuring that you receive individualized care based on the latest advances in the field.  She considers it a privilege to use her skills as a board certified plastic surgeon to have patients look and feel their best. 

Dr. Gallus is joined by the excellent team at Restore SD Plastic Surgery, where we offer a premier customer experience.  We invite you to visit our office for a consultation.

Your Consultation

When you arrive at Restore SD Plastic Surgery for your consultation, Dr. Gallus will perform a detailed examination as well as review your medical history and any medications you are taking. After taking photos with our Vectra 3D imaging system she will discuss treatment areas and options. With our state of the art Canfield software, potential surgical results can be viewed, and adjustments can be made, helping you to visualize possible outcomes and have access to the photo simulation at home.

In addition to being fully credentialed, Dr. Gallus will take the time to listen to your goals and partner with you to develop the best and safest surgical plan that will optimize your results and leave you looking and feeling your best.

Patient Testimonials

"The Best! Dr. Gallus, thank you for your compassion and patience. I sing your praises all the time." ML
"I had tried everything to lose weight. Short of starvation. I never thought I would care about plastics surgery, but the opportunity came up and I went for it. My surgeon is amazing, I am so happy and excited to feel good about myself again. "
"Dr. Gallus – Thank you for everything you have done! Your expertise and compassion have truly been life changing. I will forever be grateful and will think of you when I wear short sleeves on very hot days!" JB
Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Revision

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Cheek Reduction

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Augmentation

Cosmetic Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery & Computer Imaging

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

General Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Mommy Makeover

Nonsurgical Vaginal Rejuvenation

Retin-A Treatments

Scar Revision

Spider Vein Treatment

Tattoo Removal

Thigh Lift

Tummy Tuck

Vaginal Rejuvenation

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Katerina Gallus participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

2 Year Old Lip Fillers Won’t Go Away

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Member Response:

Hi Reagan, thank you for your question. It depends on the tip of filler used, but that being said, I have seen some patients with residual filler after 2 years - despite sticking with HA-based fillers. That is usually a good thing, but if you want to return to your natural lips I would consult with an experienced injector who could discuss options such as reversing the residual filler with hyaluronidase. Best of luck!

See More

Smoking

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello Alyssa and thank you for your question. If you are well healed from your surgery you can likely start smoking again without any consequences for your breast reduction. I understand it can be very difficult to quit smoking but if you have made it 6 weeks already I encourage you to stick with it for so many other reasons it is bad for your health. Good luck!

See More

Prescriptions

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Kara, Hello and thank you for your question. I often prescribe valium for my submuscular breast augmentation patients as it can alleviate any muscle pain/spasm after surgery. I find it is better than the Norco (narcotic). I also offer a narcotic free recovery protocol to my patients and tailor the post-operative medications to the patient and the surgery. I would check with your surgeon as to their rationale.

See More

Explant with fat transfer and gummy bear implants

Breast Implant Revision

Member Response:

Hello Lisa and thank you for your question. Having an implant exchange with a fat transfer can be and is often done in one procedure. I recommend consulting with a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine the best options for your body - size and profile of implant, amount of fat to transfer, and whether you may want to consider a breast lift. Best of luck!

See More

Mommy makeover

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

Hello Ally and thank you for your question. Returning to your normal routine depends a bit on what that is to start. I tell my patients to expect the recovery time for a revision breast augmentation, tummy tuck, and liposuction to be 2-3 weeks. You should refrain from lifting anything heavier than your purse for 10-14 days and limit activity to walking. After 2 weeks you will begin to feel more mobile but for both the breast surgery and tummy tuck you should refrain from your usual exercise routine for 4-6 weeks. This surgery does not require a hospital stay, most patients go home the same day with good family support or the aide of a nurse. Best of luck!

See More

Insurance Coverage

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello and thank you for your question. Most insurance companies cover breast reduction surgery but have basic requirements that must be met for pre-authorization. I recommend you check with your insurance carrier regarding those requirements as well as any co-insurance or deductible you may need to pay. A consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who takes your insurance will be able to assess you as well and help you determine if you are a candidate. Best of luck!

See More

Breast lift after breast reduction?

Breast Lift

Member Response:

Hi Alison, thank you for your question. It is possible to have a lift after a breast reduction surgery. It will help your surgeon (if not the original surgeon who did the procedure) to know the technique used for the breast reduction surgery. I recommend consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine your options. Best of luck!

See More

Asymmetric breasts

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello and thank you for your question. Having breast asymmetry is very normal - everyone is asymmetrical to some degree, so first know that you are not alone. This is a common question from my breast surgery patients. You should consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to create a plan that meets your goals. One option is to reduce the right breast at the same time as placing breast implants. You can also consider placing a larger implant in the left breast to match the right in size. This may work in some patients but would not be my first choice for you. The symmetry correction and implant placement can be done at the same time. I hope this helps answer your questions. Best of luck!

See More

covid-19

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hi Nat Joy. Thank you for your question. There are many board-certified plastic surgeons in San Diego that are offering virtual consultations. You can expect to discuss your concerns with the surgeon via a telehealth meeting to assess if breast reduction surgery is the right procedure for you. If a reduction in volume is your concern and you have symptoms such as back pain and shoulder grooving you will likely be able to have your procedure covered by insurance. If your individual needs do not meet insurance criteria most surgeons offering financing options like Care Credit. Either way, you can start the process now while our state is under quarantine. You can use the Find-a-Surgeon tool on this website to locate a plastic surgeon near you. Best of luck!

See More

Is it worth it?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello Casey and thank you for your question. Breast reduction surgery has the highest satisfaction rate of plastic surgery procedures performed and it is because of the immediate relief of back and neck pain and other symptoms associated with having large breasts. There are trade-offs to having smaller, perkier breasts and that includes incisions and risk of decreased sensation of your nipples and areolas. You will also need to make sure you have enough time scheduled for recovery. I encourage you to explore your options with a board-certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck!

See More

Indents after implant removal.

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

Kaylah, Thank you for your question and photos. I recommend to my breast implant removal patients that they be patient and wait a year before considering additional surgery after removal. At that time you could consider additional surgery for restoring shape and volume. That may include a lift or fat transfer or a combination. For now, I would start massage if you have not already and consider cupping to help with the tissue indents in the lower pole. This can be done with soft silicone cups purchased on Amazon and boosts the improvement from massage. Continue communication with your surgeon is important too. Best of luck.

See More

Fat Transfer

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hi Alana, Great question! It is so important to do research before settling on a procedure. Most of my patients have spent some time on the internet prior to meeting me - the hard part is finding quality resources. My suggestion is to start on this very website - https://www.plasticsurgery.org/cosmetic-procedures/fat-transfer-breast-augmentation - the ASPS has great information here. Then when you have narrowed down some choices of board-certified plastic surgeons in your area, take a look at their websites and the information they have to offer. And of course, seek an in-person consultation to see if you are a candidate and bring questions! Good luck with your journey - this is a great option for women who want increased volume without implants.

See More

Hysterectomy needed Lipo desired

Liposuction

Member Response:

Thank you for your question. A hysterectomy should be done by a board-certified OB/GYN and may be done laparoscopically if you are a candidate. Liposuction should be done by a board-certified plastic surgeon and you certainly should consult with one to assess if you are a candidate for a tummy tuck vs liposuction only. Although you need two surgeons this care can often be coordinated and you may be able to have them done at the same time. Best of luck!

See More

Implant removal or capsule Tony?

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

Hello and thank you for your question. The capsulectomy is not an absolute requirement but most board-certified plastic surgeons will choose to do so if you are not replacing the implant. How extensive the removal of the capsule (total or partial) is dependent on your individual circumstances. If the capsule is thickened or calcified I would recommend having it removed at the next breast surgery you elect to have. Also if your implants are textured, you will want to discuss the risk of BIA-ALCL with your surgeon and what that means for you in terms of capsule removal. Best of luck!

See More

Guess-timate on Size?

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hi Alan! I am glad your wife is doing well. As the other surgeons have mentioned it is hard to guess cup size based on just volume and there is also a ton of variability in sizing for bra manufacturers. I second the recommendation to offer a gift card instead. And remember that she should wait at least 4-6 weeks after surgery before purchasing new bras to let the breasts settle and the swelling to completely resolve. Have a great Christmas!

See More

Could a Panni with lipo shape enough or tummy tuck necessary?

Mommy Makeover

Member Response:

Hi and thank you for your question. A tummy tuck addresses the skin above and below the belly button. It can be combined with liposuction. Traditionally a tummy tuck tightens the muscles in the middle (corrects the rectus diastasis) but if you do not have laxity in the abdominal wall that can be skipped. That being said, the most common cause of rectus diastasis in women includes having multiple children, twin pregnancies and significant weight loss. I recommend that you seek in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can do a thorough examination and come up with a plan that meets your needs and expectations. Good luck!

See More

Is removal of 20 year old textured implants required?

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

Sarah, Thank you for your excellent question. It is good that you went to the consultation and received the information from your surgeon. It is ultimately your decision whether to have the implants removed and as you noted, there are some things to consider, the appearance of your breasts after removal is one of them. I recommend that you seek a complete exam that includes a mammogram and/or Ultrasound for you to make the most informed decision. If your implants have no clinical issues then you can decide the appropriate timeline for removal, if at all. Best of luck!

See More

Belly Button

Wound Care

Member Response:

Hi Melizza, I am sorry to hear that you are having difficulties with recovery after surgery. I recommend you continue to work with your surgeon as they are the most familiar with your case. You can also seek a second opinion with a board-certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck!

See More

No help with Botox

Botulinum Toxin

Member Response:

Margaret - thank you for your question! Botox can help reduce the static lines if used over time - one treatment is not enough if the 11 lines are deep and present at rest. By preventing movement, the Botox treatment will slowly allow the wrinkle to relax - like un-crinkling tissue paper. This can several rounds of treatment so I would not give up yet. Also, other treatments such as the Plasma Pen and microneedling can help improve that area. For deep lines, combination therapy is ideal. See a board-certified plastic surgeon to help come up with the best plan. Good luck!

See More

Can I ask a plastic surgeon to remove my puffy nipples??

Male Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hi Mark and thank you for your question. The surgery to correct gynecomastia also includes the correction of puffy and sensitive nipples. This is due to glandular tissue directly behind the nipple-areolar complex which can be addressed with direct excision and is often combined with liposuction for optimal results. I recommend that you seek consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can develop a plan that addresses your concerns. Best of luck!

See More

Photo Gallery Videos Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • HMO/PPO/Other Insurance
  • Medicare
Insurance Options
  • Health Net Federal Services
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

Monday:  8am - 5pm
Tuesday: 8am - 5pm
Wednesday: 8am - 5pm
Thursday: 8am -5pm
Friday: 8am - 3pm
Testimonials

Patient Testimonials

"The Best! Dr. Gallus, thank you for your compassion and patience. I sing your praises all the time." ML
"I had tried everything to lose weight. Short of starvation. I never thought I would care about plastics surgery, but the opportunity came up and I went for it. My surgeon is amazing, I am so happy and excited to feel good about myself again. "
"Dr. Gallus – Thank you for everything you have done! Your expertise and compassion have truly been life changing. I will forever be grateful and will think of you when I wear short sleeves on very hot days!" JB
"Dr. Gallus – Thank you for all your help and good care." GG
This is a brand new comprehensive plastic surgery practice in an area where there are many choices. I have been to see both Dr. Gallus and Dr. Douglas. They are kind, professional, intelligent, extremely caring and thorough, but most of all are of a caliber that most other physicians cannot compete with. The experience top to bottom was pleasant. As soon as I walked in, I was greeted by Jordyn and Erin who instantly made me feel at ease. Erin is an esthetician and very knowledgeable about the skin. I can't wait to come back to see her after my CO2 laser treatment from Dr Gallus heals! She recommended a post treatment kit of Skincare called Alastin. It feels wonderful and is helping my skin to heal at a rapid rate! If you are looking for something basic such as a peel or laser treatment all the way to a mommy makeover or facelift, this is the place to go!
"I have struggled with sweaty hands my whole life, and no one was ever able to help me before Dr. Kat! She was extremely knowledgeable and very comforting as it can be quite a painful process to get Botox injected into your hands. Her facility was also brand new and extremely clean. I will definitely be continuing to go to her for botox treatment for hands as well as other potential treatment's..." K
I had an excellent experience. The practice is impeccable. I loved their 3D imaging machine that shows you your entire procedure outcome before it happens. It helped me feel confident with my decision. The best thing about Dr. Gallus is there is no pressure, she asks you what is most important to you and figures out a way to make you happy.

Schedule A Consultation
