American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 

Rahul Vemula, MD, FACS

Active Member

Active Member


Rahul Vemula, MD, FACS

Dr. Vemula grew up in Northern NJ in Morris county and returned to the Jersey Shore to practice plastic surgery in August, 2016. After working in the area for a few years, Dr. Vemula founded VIP Plastic Surgery in West Long Branch, NJ in 2020. He believes that patient safety is of utmost importance and every procedure should be approached with precise attention to detail and an aesthetic sense. He employs the latest techniques & technologies available in both aesthetic and reconstructive


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Rahul Vemula


Dr. Vemula performs all aspects of aesthetic surgery such as facelifts, browlifts, upper and lower blepharoplasty, primary and revision rhinoplasty, breast augmentation, breast reduction, mastopexy, body contouring, liposuction, abdominoplasty, brachioplasty, body lifts, thigh lift, and Brazilian butt lifts using the latest techniques in fat grafting. In addition - at VIP Plastic Surgery of Monmouth County,  NJ - he also practices non-surgical aesthetic medicine including BOTOX and injectable fillers such as Juvederm and Restalyne.

Dr. Vemula has a special interest in breast reconstruction. Dr. Vemula completed his plastic surgery training in New Orleans, LA which and worked under world renowned microsurgeons to learn perforator flap breast reconstruction such as the DIEP flap and PAP flap. Dr. Vemula is very excited to bring this skill set to help women on the Jersey Shore.

Breast procedures

Dr. Vemula specializes in the following breast procedures:

  • Breast augmentation – this is a plastic surgery treatment to increase the shape and volume of the female breasts. Breast augmentation - also referred to as breast enlargement - is the most popular cosmetic surgery treatment today.

  • Breast lift – women who have sagging or drooping breasts can benefit from a breast lift. Scientifically referred to as mastopexy, this cosmetic surgery improves the shape of the breasts in order to deliver a perky, youthful, and lifted appearance.

  • Breast reduction – women whose breasts are overly large can suffer from physical symptoms such as back and shoulder pain, or psychological consequences such as low self-esteem. Dr. Vemula performs reduction mammoplasty or breast reduction procedures in order to suit the patient’s aesthetic or functional goals.  

  • Breast revision – patients who are dissatisfied with the outcome of a previous breast augmentation procedure can benefit from Dr. Vemula’s breast revision surgery procedure. This surgery is a highly delicate procedure that requires an artistic eye.

  • Asymmetry correction – breast asymmetry is a fairly common complication after breast augmentation surgery. Dr. Vemula performs breast asymmetry correction surgery in order to deliver an even breast implant appearance.

  • Implant removal – some women choose to have their breast implants removed or replaced for one reason or the other. Dr. Vemula customizes this treatment to suit the patient’s goals.

  • Breast reconstruction – women who have gone through breast cancer can benefit from breast reconstruction surgery. This procedure may be completed using artificial implants or natural tissue extracted from the patient’s body.

Face procedures

The team at VIP Plastic Surgery offers a variety of facial cosmetic procedures:

  • Facelift – this procedure aims to reverse the signs of aging and improve the appearance of the patient’s face.

  • Neck lift – patients who have a ‘turkey wattle’ or other cosmetic imperfection in the neck or jaw region can benefit from neck lift plastic surgery.

  • Eyelid surgery – also referred to as blepharoplasty, this treatment alleviates eyelid appearances that can ruin the patient’s cosmetic appearance or impair vision.

  • Rhinoplasty – Dr. Vemula offers nose reshaping surgery in order to correct the appearance of bumps, enlarged nostrils, and other cosmetic imperfections. This cosmetic procedure can also benefit individuals who have a broken nose, or septum deviation that impairs breathing.

  • Laceration repair – proper treatment and care of skin lacerations is crucial to optimal healing. Dr. Vemula utilizes advanced techniques that reduce the risk of infection and deliver an excellent outcome.  

  • Reconstructive pediatric surgery – unforeseen trauma or accidents can leave burns, scarring, or disfigurement in children. Dr. Vemula offers this surgery option to repair physical defects that can lead to unwanted attention.

Body procedures

The surgeon also specializes in a wide range of body procedures:

  • Mommy makeover – new mothers often feel that their new body shape is inadequate and unattractive. A mommy makeover is a combination of procedures that alleviate post-pregnancy changes to give women a youthful appearance.

  • Tummy tuck – also referred to as abdominoplasty, this cosmetic procedure alleviates the appearance of a bulging lower belly. Many patients who receive this treatment benefit from a slimmer and tighter abdominal contour.

  • Brazilian butt lift – this is a buttock enhancement technique that utilizes natural fat extracted from other parts of the body. This procedure usually does not involve skin incision as is the case with the typical ‘butt lift’ surgery.

  • Labiaplasty – enlarged or overhanging vaginal labia can lead to a host of cosmetic or functional problems. Dr. Vemula offers this sensitive treatment to give women increased comfort, and a renewed aesthetic sense.

  • Liposuction – this is a highly effective treatment that addresses stubborn pockets of fat in different parts of the body. Dr. Vemula uses advanced equipment and techniques to deliver excellent results with this procedure.

  • Arm lift – also referred to as Brachioplasty, this is a cosmetic surgical treatment that addresses sagging in the underarms, thus delivering a slimmer and shapelier upper arm contour.

  • Thigh lift – many individuals have loose sagging skin on their inner thighs after losing a significant amount of weight. Thighplasty is a surgical procedure that removes excess skin from this region to deliver a better contour.

  • No-mesh hernia repair – Dr. Vemula offers both mesh and non-mesh hernia repair techniques to suit the needs of the patient.

Nonsurgical procedures 

Dr. Vemula offers a number of non-surgical, non-invasive, cosmetic procedures to alleviate mild cosmetic issues.

BOTOX: this is an injectable drug that reduces skin wrinkles and helps treat some muscle-related conditions. BOTOX is the most popular nonsurgical cosmetic treatment.

Juvederm: this is a cosmetic filler treatment that can restore facial contours and improve the signs of aging. Juvederm treatment is typically administered on the face, particularly around the mouth, lips, and cheeks.

Rhinoplasty: non-surgical rhinoplasty utilizes injectable fillers to alter the shape or appearance of the nose without invasive surgery. This technique is ideal for correcting minor cosmetic concerns on the nose.

At his VIP Plastic Surgery office in West Long Branch (NJ), Dr. Vemula works with highly qualified professionals, including a certified anesthesiologist and nursing staff who are committed to patient safety and comfort.

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Body Lift

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Revision

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Burn Reconstruction

Buttock Implants

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Calf Augmentation

Cheek Augmentation

Cheek Reduction

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Augmentation

Cleft Lip and Palate Repair

Cosmetic Surgery & Computer Imaging

Dermal Fillers

Deviated Septum Correction

Down Syndrome

Ear Reconstruction Surgery

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Ptosis Repair

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

Free Flap Breast Reconstruction

Gender Affirmation Surgery

General Reconstruction

Giant Nevi Removal

Head and Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Head and Neck Skin Cancer Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Lip Augmentation/Enhancement

Liposuction

Lymphedema Treatment

Male Breast Reduction

Male Chest Implants

Microdermabrasion

Microsurgery

Migraine Surgery

Mommy Makeover

Neck Lift

Nonsurgical Fat Reduction

Panniculectomy

Post Burn Reconstruction

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Surgery for Genitourinary Diseases

Thigh Lift

TRAM Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Vascular Malformations

Wound Care

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Rahul Vemula participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Surgery possible for patient who takes warfarin due to AVR?

Male Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Thank you for your great question. One has to outweigh the risks and benefits of stopping Warfarin and bridging to Lovenox and the cardiologist can help figure out exactly these risks. With something like this, the warfarin is usually stopped a few days prior and then Lovenox is started. Lovenox is stopped 6-12 hour prior to surgery. Following surgery Warfrain is started again, however either Lovenox or a Heparin drip must be started until the INR is at a theraputic level. If your cardiologist feels that post op, a heparin drip is required, this necessitates a stay in the hospital until INR is theraputic. In my experience with my own patients, this can take anywhere from 2-4 days. Some cardiologists are very cautious and do not let people go home until an INR is at an acceptable level. You also face two types of risks with this procedure. There is a risk of a thromboembolic event when the blood thinners are stopped, and risk of bleeding when blood thinners are started again.

See More

Is removal of 20 year old textured implants required?

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

Thank your for your excellent question! Before deciding to remove textured implants a visit to to a board certified plastic surgeon should be the first step. If you are not having any symptoms, and wish to remove your implants, that is a personal decision and the proper procedures that are correct. for you should be discussed with your plastic surgeon. If you remove implants and do not replace them with anything, yes you will definitely be flatter than you are now. A visit to a plastic surgeon should help you determine if you would require a mastopexy ( breast lift at the same time.) In my practice, like many of my colleagues, I have patients with diverse desires. Some women choose to remove implants and replace them with another set of implants at the same time, and I have also had patients who have decided to not to replace implants and opted to have a mastopexy at the same time as well as other patients who have decided not to have any surgery except remove the implants.

See More

Options after disfiguring lipo

Thigh Lift

Member Response:

Very sorry that you have contour irregularities. You may be a candidate for vaser liposuction and renuvion to help with this. You would need an in person physical examination first to determine if this procedure is right for you

See More

Double Mastectomy with Breast Implants

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

It is unclear what you mean by the veins being too small. If you are getting a DIEP flap, your surgeon can do pre operative imaging in the form of a CT scan to assess the quality of the vessels. If you have a small amount of abdominal tissue sometimes a “hybrid” reconstruction is performed where your abdominal skin and fat is used along with a small implant. Please speak to your surgeon about all of these options.

See More

Would you as a doctor allow me to get a breast reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

A breast reduction is an elective procedure. The immunosuppression, PE, kidney failure and anticoagulation make you a very high for a breast reduction. Even in the best of circumstances you are likely to get some type of complication. If this is to be done, your best bet is to reach out to an academic medial center

See More

Had Tummy tuck and 360 lipo 2 years ago this morning i woke up big, like if no tummy tuck was perfor

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Without viewing pictures before your procedure, after your procedure and pictures of what you look like now, it is impossible to answer this question.

See More

Best Facial Procedures

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

This is a question that is impossible to answer in a forum like this. This largely depends on exactly what feature you are seeking improvement of as well as your end goals. Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. If I asked 10 different people who looked exactly like you what they wanted to improve I would get 10 different answers. My job as a plastic surgeon is to figure out if you have realistic expectations and if I can deliver what you are looking for in a safe manner

See More

Should i seek additional care from hospital

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Looks like you definitely lost some skin and does not look like it is finished yet and you are most likely to lose a little bit more skin. Keep in close contact with your surgeon for wound care Best wishes

See More

What can I do

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Given the appearance of the wound there is a chance that the implant is exposed. Please see a local plastic surgeon as soon as possible. If you are having fevers / chills, worsening redness or pus draining from the incision you need to go to the emergency roll immediately

See More

Implant rippling due to damaged tissue from revision.

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Without seeing any pictures it is really hard to say what the proper treatment for you would be. Since you said your implant is over the muscle, if you have very thin breast tissue a 450 cc implant would ripple and the ripples will be visible. Anytime a needle is inserted, there is always a chance of rupture with an implant. In addition, you may want to.

See More

Skin Laxity in Armpit After Axillary Breast Tissue Removal

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Hard to say without seeing pictures. Depending on the extent of the surgery, it may contract or you may need a revision. Please discuss this with your surgeon.

See More

Breast Lift/Reduction with new Silicone

Breast Lift

Member Response:

One week is way too early to determine the final results. Especially since this is a revision surgery, I would wait 6 months and reassess. Please discuss this with your surgeon as well

See More

Buttock booster and enhancement capsules

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Member Response:

Unfortunately there are many scams out there that promise results which are unrealistic. We as plastic surgeons see patients who have spent thousands of dollars on treatments that are inappropriate for their goals and they have to have surgery to achieve their goals. Please meet with a board certified plastic surgeon who will take the time to do a full examination, listen to what your goals are and suggest the procedures that are safe and effective to achieve your goals.

See More

About slow healing

Male Breast Reduction

Member Response:

I just reviewed the picture, thank you for uploading it. The black area indicates necrosis or in other words the skin did not survive. It is hard to say how deep this is. Sometimes it is only the outer layer of the skin and sometimes it goes much deeper. At the present time, you need close follow up with your plastic surgeon for wound care and possibly may need a revision surgery in the future. Best wishes

See More

Huge Mass Underneath Stomach

Panniculectomy

Member Response:

Without pictures provided it is impossible to say what operation you would be a candidate for. The first step is to find a board certified plastic surgeon that will perform a full evaluation on you. I see you are in Charlotte, and that is a major city with very good plastic surgeons. I suggest that you do a search on this website for board certified plastic surgeons in your area. Best wishes !

See More

Post Breast Augmentation Pain

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Any time you are experiencing pain after a breast implant surgery I would keep your surgeon informed. It is common to feel tight and have some asymmetry. It is also common to have some bruising. Very important to keep the lines of communication open with your operating surgeon so that your surgeon can bring you in for a physical exam if needed. 3 weeks from the time of surgery is very early to develop a capsular contracture

See More

Triple point wound please help I’m scared my implant will expose or is exposed?

Breast Lift

Member Response:

Thanks for posting the pictures. You are definitely at risk for implant exposure. Please keep in close contact with your surgeon. There is a chance that this is superficial and your implant is protected but there is also a chance that this is tracking all the way to the level of the implant. Best wishes

See More

Indented Lip/Vermilion Border Scar

Cleft Lip and Palate Repair

Member Response:

cannot really see the full lip in this picture. 2 months is a very short time for a follow up. Please visit with a plastic surgeon for an evaluation

See More

High BMI

Liposuction

Member Response:

Thank you for this very good question we get asked a lot. first of all liposuction is not considered a weight loss procedure. You will not lose significant weight from liposuction. Liposuction is best done on someone who is already at their goal weight to get rid of stubborn fat that is resistant to diet and exercise. Also a BMI higher than 30 is an independent risk factor for complications from anesthesia as well as post surgical complications. For the best results and for your own safety you are getter served by losing weight and then meet with a plastic surgeon to figure out what procedure are right to achieve your goals. Best wishes

See More

DIEP Flap is red

DIEP Flap Breast Reconstruction

Member Response:

From the looks of the picture your DIEP flap seems to be fine. However your mastectomy skin flap looks like it is compromised. Parts of it may recover but looks there going to be some loss of the mastectomy skin. There are things that can be done to minimize this such as hyperbaric oxygen therapy. You need to contact your plastic surgeon as soon as possible.

See More