American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 

Susan K. Buenaventura, MD

Active Member

Active Member


Susan K. Buenaventura, MD

Susan K. Buenaventura, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Buenaventura is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Susan Buenaventura

Dr. Buenaventura is a board certified plastic surgeon in private practice since 1995 with a fully accredited surgical facility in her office. She meets with you personally and will give you the time and attention you need to discuss what areas you would like to improve.  She and her staff take care of you every step of the way, from the first consultation to the day of surgery and through the recovery period. Our goal is a well informed and well cared for patient. Our practice thrives because of referrals from happy patients and continued relationships with happy patients. We want you to be one of them! 

Your Consultation

Dr. Buenaventura personally meets with each patient for surgical consultation.  You will receive an expert opinion on the best treatment for you including surgical or non surgical approaches.  She will discuss the risks and benefits of the procedure. The staff will review where the surgery will be performed and what cost is involved, including surgery, anesthesia and post-operative care.  By the time you leave our office, you will feel very knowledeable about the procedure and comfortable with our staff.  We will meet with you again prior to the surgery to review instructions, write prescriptions and discuss details.

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Revision

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Injectable Fillers

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Nonsurgical Fat Reduction

Nonsurgical Vaginal Rejuvenation

Panniculectomy

Retin-A Treatments

Skin Cancer Removal

Tram Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Susan Buenaventura participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

How small can I go

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello Matti, You have a petite frame, and sound like a good candidate for breast reduction. Usually it is possible to reduce the breast size by about half of your current size. It is difficult to predict an exact cup size, but I think it is likely you can get down to a small C. It is also wise to have your current true bra size measured, as often patients don’t know their true size. Regardless of your new bra size, breast reduction is amazing! It will change your life and it will be a dramatic difference. It is also possible to use techniques that will still allow you to breast feed, if that is in your future plans. I would encourage you to find a plastic surgeon in ASPS that you are comfortable with and get information. You don’t have to proceed with the surgery itself until you are ready. Good luck!

See More

Eyes

Eyelid Surgery

Member Response:

Prices will vary depending on where you are in the country. In my area of Metro DC./Northern Virginia, the cost for upper and lower eyelid surgery is about $6000, including anesthesia and surgical care. It is a wonderful procedure, getting rid of the extra skin on the upper lids and removing the fat that causes fullness or bags in the lower lids. it is called and upper and lower blepharoplasty. Recovery is about 1-2 weeks and very little pain involved, just downtime. It makes a big difference and looks very natural. Good luck to you!

See More

Vertical lines/marionette

Facelift

Member Response:

Vertical lip lines are "mimetic" lines, or ones that form from facial muscle expression. For vertical lip lines that tends to be motions that purse the lips (drinking from a straw, smoking). If you smoke, quit! If it is just a genetic trait and fillers weren't helpful I would consider laser to correct these which should be very effective. I would recommend TRL laser by Sciton with an plastic surgeon who has expertise in laser. Good luck!

See More

Would I need to have more than one site done?

Liposuction

Member Response:

If there is some fat and skin above the scar and the scar is indented, you will likely benefit from a scar revision and maybe some liposuction as well. We tend to see scars stuck down to the muscle wall after c section closures. Removing excess fat with liposuction helps but the scar likely needs to be revised as well to create a smooth flat abdomen.

See More

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

You have asymmetry (uneven breasts), neck pain and breast pain, plus sound like you are too large for your frame. You are a good candidate for breast reduction and I would encourage you to see an ASPS plastic surgeon in your area. They can make your breasts smaller, lift them and even them out, all in one surgery. Your age is not too young provided you understand the benefits and risks of the surgery. Be sure to discuss potential issues down the road with breast feeding (it's still possible after reduction!). It improves women's lives and self esteem SO much. Try to find a surgeon you are very comfortable with. Seeking information in person is vital. You don't have to proceed with surgery until you feel ready.

See More

Cost

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello, you would need an in person consultation to be sure of costs and the surgical procedure, but breast reduction is appropriate for women with breasts that are too large, causing neck,back, shoulder pain and are out of proportion and wish to have smaller breasts. At our outpatient hospital, self pay costs for breast reduction would be about $9000.00 . (There is sometimes an option for insurance coverage but it depends completely on your individual policy). It sounds like you are a good candidate, and breast reduction changes women's lives!

See More

How long is the wait?

Breast Implant Revision

Member Response:

It sounds like your surgeon used good judgment based on the condition of the breast tissue with the ruptured silicone at the time. Waiting 3 months is very reasonable, to let the tissue get back to normal before you place a new implant. While it is difficult to be without your implants for the waiting time, if implants were placed in an unhealthy pocket, you have a higher likelihood of infection early on, contracture later and possible infection. Sometimes ruptured implant pockets look okay and sometimes they don't. Surgeons have to use their judgment at the time (for the patient's benefit). Good luck to you!

See More

Insure what to do

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

Your implants can be removed without previous records but it is always worth a try to obtain them. Many women have the same situation as you where the surgeon is no longer in practice from many years ago. If you remember the hospital where you had the surgery they might have the records. You also can check with the current major implant companies, Allergan, Mentor or Implantech that were used at that time. Rest assured that your surgeon can removed them without the records. I always photograph the removed implants for the patients and they often have the manufacturer and lot number stamped on them. There is a national registry now, but there was not one 20 years ago. If you have new implants placed, you can have your information shared with the national registry by your surgeon. Good luck to you.

See More

breast augmentation for minors

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Most ASPS plastic surgeons would recommend waiting until at least 18 for surgery. Silicone implants are not recommended by the FDA until age 22 but saline is available. It is important to allow your body to develop and get comfortable with your body image prior to undergoing any surgery. It is possible to have surgery with parental consent but more important to have it at the right time for you.

See More

How to overcome irrational fear of dying from anesthesia or surgery?

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

I would not recommend undergoing elective surgery until you feel completely comfortable. Remember it is elective! perhaps seek counseling prior to considering elective surgey.

See More

Abdominoplasty with upper abdominal liposuction

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

It is safest to avoid upper abdominal liposuction the same day as a tummy tuck, as it puts extra strain on the blood supply to the abdominal skin and can increase the risk of wound healing issues or skin necrosis. Having said that, many surgeons do combine these procedures safely. The safest route would be to do these as two separate operative procedures.

See More

How safe is rhinoplasty?

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

It is very safe in properly trained hands, which is why it is wise to choose your surgeon through the American Society of Plastic Surgery. Good luck to you!

See More

After deflation

Breast Implant Revision

Member Response:

If they are deflated, it is wise to have them removed. This should be a straight forward process and will avoid issues from the deflated implant folding and possibly causing damage to the breast skin from the inside out. You will have a drain for about a week. Hope this is helpful!

See More

Breast Reduction after nursing

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Congratulations on your pregnancy and growing family! You are a great candidate for breast reduction. You should wait at least 6/months after you stop nursing ( which will go by quickly) to have your breast reduction. Surgery can stimulate the lactation process sometimes so it is wise to wait. You can certainly seek a consultation at any time to gather information. If you do have more children in the future, nursing may still be possible with the proper technique.

See More

Help!

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

If you have not had a good experience with your breast implants, it makes sense to have them removed. It is also possible that your symptoms are unrelated to the implants. Removing them is a good first step (a medical clearance for surgery from your doctor is wise) and then you can work up any symptoms with your medical doctor or rheumatologist.

See More

Botox and Injectors- Nurse Injectors or MD?

Botulinum Toxin

Member Response:

Like Dr. Wong, surgeons have very extensive training in all aspects of facial anatomy and aesthetics and are more experienced injectors. Simply tell the office you would like the surgeon to do your injections if you have already had a good experience. Congratulations on your daughter's wedding.

See More

Have Implants, Can I have a lift and keep my implants

Breast Lift

Member Response:

Hello, it is quite reasonable to need some additional tightening of the breast skin after 13 years. If you are happy with your implant size there is no need to change them, but let the plastic surgeon check the implants as well at the time of your consultation. Mentor implants are high quality and it is great that you are still happy with them. Cost will vary widely with the location, surgeon etc. In the DC area, it is about $7000 with surgery, anesthesia and follow up care. I hope this is helpful.

See More

Bell’s palsy

Liposuction

Member Response:

Bells Palsy does tend to resolve over time. Liposuction in the facial area can certainly cause injury to the branches of the facial nerve so this could be another possible explanation. See your plastic surgeon for follow up, but it may be a permanent problem after three years. Perhaps consultation with a neurologist would also be appropriate to rule out other causes. Best wishes.

See More

Heat radiates into my left breast when standing up from laying down then goes away

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello, it sounds like you may have an infection. It is important to see your plastic surgeon to check. With an implant in place, it is important to assess this and treat if necessary. Signs of infection can be warmth, redness, pain in the breast or fever. Hydrate, rest and check in with your surgeon. Good luck to you.

See More

Excessive weight gain during pregnancy

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

You have a diastasis recti (common with your condition or twins, large babies etc) and excess skin. It sounds like an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) would benefit you and correct these issues, creating a stronger core, better back support and remove the excess skin. It is common to wait until you have finished childbearing though not absolutely necessary. This is not a procedure that insurance covers, but many hospitals have discounted fees for surgeries that are self pay. It is worth getting the muscle repaired and excess skin removed, it will benefit you now and down the road. Good luck!

See More

Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • Patient Financing
Insurance Options
  • We are out of network with insurance companies and will help you determine your benefits as well as submit appropriate claims on your behalf
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

Monday  9-4

Tuesday 9-4:30

Wednesday  8-4:30 (Surgery)

Thursday 9-4:30

Friday  9-2 (Surgery)


Schedule A Consultation
