American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 

Susan Buenaventura, MD

Active Member

Active Member

Susan Buenaventura, MD

Susan Buenaventura, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Buenaventura is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. Susan Buenaventura

Dr. Buenaventura is a board certified plastic surgeon in private practice since 1995 with a fully accredited surgical facility in her office. She meets with you personally and will give you the time and attention you need to discuss what areas you would like to improve.  She and her staff take care of you every step of the way, from the first consultation to the day of surgery and through the recovery period. Our goal is a well informed and well cared for patient. Our practice thrives because of referrals from happy patients and continued relationships with happy patients. We want you to be one of them! 

Your Consultation

Dr. Buenaventura personally meets with each patient for surgical consultation.  You will receive an expert opinion on the best treatment for you including surgical or non surgical approaches.  She will discuss the risks and benefits of the procedure. The staff will review where the surgery will be performed and what cost is involved, including surgery, anesthesia and post-operative care.  By the time you leave our office, you will feel very knowledeable about the procedure and comfortable with our staff.  We will meet with you again prior to the surgery to review instructions, write prescriptions and discuss details.

Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Revision

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermal Fillers

Ear Surgery

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Injectable Fillers

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Nonsurgical Fat Reduction

Nonsurgical Vaginal Rejuvenation

Panniculectomy

Retin-A Treatments

Skin Cancer Removal

Tram Flap Breast Reconstruction

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. Susan Buenaventura participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Thick and round nose

Rhinoplasty

Member Response:

It is true that very thick skin can mask the results of a rhinoplasty. If the thickness of your skin is due to rhinophyma (overgrowth of sebaceous glands) then TRL laser may help. It is unlikely that further rhinoplasty would help. Hope this is helpful.

See More

I need Help

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

i am sorry to hear of your pain and you sound like you would benefit from a breast reduction. If you have found a surgeon you like, get a quote and work on saving for it. It will be worth it. It is a life changing procedure. Some surgeons may offer this in their office facilities which is usually less expensive than a hospital setting. If you surgeon offers Care Credit it is sometimes possible to get 0% interest for one year. Think of it like saving for a car or a vacation....it will be worth the effort. If you feel that is not an option then you may find some teaching hospitals that offer reduced cost for surgery by training residents. I wish you the best!

See More

What are my options?

Liposuction

Member Response:

At age 27 you should have good elasticity in your skin, so removing the fat non surgically should be effective. Coolsculpting may be effective for you. I would recommend you seek a consultation in a plastic surgeon's office where they can give you all of your options. Surgical liposuction leaves very minimal scars also. Good luck!

See More

Breast reduction for small breasts

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello Mari, if your breasts feel too heavy and too large for your petite frame then a breast lift/reduction sounds appropriate. It is always important to leave enough breast tissue to keep the breast healthy. A breast lift would remove excess skin but not breast tissue so your cup size should remain the same. It sounds like you need a little bit of both. Find an ASPS surgeon near you for an in person consultation and best wishes.

See More

What's The Difference

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

A breast lift will remove excess skin but keep your breast tissue and corrects sagging breasts. Scars are usually around the areola and under the breast. Augmentation means you are increasing the breast size with implants. Silicone gives the most natural look and feel, but saline is also available and you should choose the one you prefer. Sometimes patients have both procedures done but each case is individual. Hope that is helpful!

See More

Too old for breast reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

You are not too old for a breast reduction! It is a life changing procedure and you will need an ok from your medical doctor as well. Find an ASPS Surgeon you like and get a consultation so you can find out about risks, benefits, cost and how to prepare. They can also explore your insurance options. Focus on your health and check into Care Credit. Explore all options and best wishes to you.

See More

Birthmarks

Cosmetic Surgery

Member Response:

Hello, if it is mainly brown it will likely respond to a combination of laser and broad band light. Birthmarks can be at varying depths in the skin and clinical evaluation and your skin's response to the treatment will dictate treatment endpoints. It woukd be common to need multiple sessions which will affect cost. I would definitely recommend seeing a plastic surgeon first to determine if surgery or laser is best.

See More

Breast lift during explant

Breast Lift

Member Response:

They are both right....it can be done but can also be risky. If your implants are currently below the muscle that makes it a little safer. If they are above the muscle and your breast tissue is thin it can be risky for damaging blood supply. Obviously it requires an experienced surgeon and good judgment to advise you properly. It is always safest to do them separately but isn't always necessary. Go with the surgeon you feel most comfortable with.

See More

Diastasis Recti repair

Tummy Tuck

Member Response:

Hello, I would see a plastic surgeon first as they will repair the diastasis and possibly the hernia as well. If they feel you need a general surgeon also, they can recommend it at that time. Diastasis recti repair is not covered by insurance and cannot be submitted to Medicare. The hernia repair can be submitted for insurance coverage, so you will have part cosmetic, part insurance for billing purposes. Ask ASPS for a list of board certified plastic surgeons near you. Best wishes.

See More

Can I go super small

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

It is usually possible to reduce down by 2 cup sizes with a breast reduction. It is also not possible to predict an exact cup size as bra sizes/fittings differ widely. You can rest assured that a breast reduction can remove a significant amount of tissue. It is also important to leave behind enough tissue to keep the remaining breast healthy. I would suggest that before you undergo surgery, you get professionally fitted for your bra size (it's often larger than women think). Best wishes to you!

See More

Revision post-reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Insurance is not likely to cover a revision, but all insurance companies have their own policies. Breasts do settle over 10 months, so it is definitely worth seeking a revision so that you are completely happy with the result. See your surgeon to discuss. There may be some cost involved but hopefully minimal. Best wishes to you.

See More

capsular contracture

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello, capsular contracture can occur for many reasons, mild infection, the implants being above the muscle, seroma, hematoma, or sometimes it just the way a patient heals. Please return to your surgeon so they can discuss exactly how your implants were done and what measures might correct your capsular contracture. Good luck to you!

See More

Scar revision

Body Contouring

Member Response:

Hello, absolutely your scar can be fixed. It can be done in the operating room with you asleep or possibly under local anesthesia, depending on your surgeon's opinion. Most often the entire scar will be excised, then re-closed with dissolvable sutures. You will still have a scar, but it won't be indented and is much less noticeable when it is flat. I would encourage you to see an ASPS plastic surgeon near you. Actually I am in Alexandria, VA, not too far from Gaithersburg. Best wishes.

See More

Cleavage Augmentation

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello I also agree with Dr. Vemula's answer. It is important to respect the natural border of your breasts and it's not really possible to force the implants to sit closer together. Fat grafting can help fill in the inner part somewhat. Other things that can help are putting in a wider implant to fill in the full space and limiting the lateral dissection during surgery to keep the implants closer together. Hope that is helpful!

See More

How expensive is it?

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello Max, it does change mens' lives to have the size of their breast reduced. Surgery is very effective and may be surgical excision of the gland or liposuction combined with surgical excision. A compression vest afterward is important. Cost will vary widely, but in the Washington DC area, it is about $5,000. You should be able to get a written estimate at an inperson consultation. If you smoke, quit! Best wishes to you.

See More

Pain in left breast

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

This degree of pain is unusual after augmentation. Please consult with your surgeon in person to discuss. It may make sense to consider implant removal at some point. If you cannot see your surgeon from 2014, find a good ASPS surgeon in your area and have an in person consultation. Best wishes.

See More

Boob Reduction

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hello Debra, it is common for us to see patients who need a breast reduction on one side to correct asymmetry. There is no standard cost, you should make an appointment with an ASPS plastic surgeon in your area and they can provide you with that information. In our area (Washington DC) it would be about $3500.00. The size of the breast doesn't dictate the fee, although larger breasts may take longer to do and may increase the cost that way. Good luck to you.

See More

Brest reduction at 16

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

You sound like a good candidate for breast reduction which will make your breasts smaller (about half their size) and lift them as well. Your age of 16 is acceptable if you have parental support and you feel mature enough to handle the decision to have surgery. My young patients truly benefit in terms of comfort, relief of neck and shoulder pain, better self esteem and simpler things like being able to wear tops and clothes and bathing suits that 16 year olds wear. Make sure you find a surgeon you are comfortable with and discuss the possibility of having children and being able to breast feed down the road. It's a long way off, but important to discuss before the surgery. With todays techniques you have a very high likelihood of being able to breast feed later. Breast reduction changes lives! I wish you the best. Insurance may or may not cover this at your age but you sound like you will benefit from this surgery.

See More

Flap Surgery without mastectomy

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello, Congratulations on losing 60 lb. It is typical to have loose breast skin after this. If you need more volume, breast implants are very safe and would be the standard of care. Flap surgeries are more complex, higher risk and reserved for breast cancer reconstruction. Implants and a breast lift, or a breast lift alone depending on your needs, will help restore your breast shape. Find a great ASPS surgeon near you on this site.

See More

Recovery time

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Breast reduction is a wonderful and life changing procedure! It is also major surgery and though it is outpatient surgery, you must allow sufficient recovery time. I would recommend two weeks off of work as a minimum. If your job is more physical you may require additional time. Patients do not have much pain but still need to take it easy to avoid risks of bleeding. Good luck!

See More

Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
  • Patient Financing
Insurance Options
  • We are out of network with insurance companies and will help you determine your benefits as well as submit appropriate claims on your behalf
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

Monday  9-4

Tuesday 9-4:30

Wednesday  8-4:30 (Surgery)

Thursday 9-4:30

Friday  9-2 (Surgery)


Schedule A Consultation
