American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 

David P. Rapaport, MD

Active Member

Active Member


David P. Rapaport, MD

David P. Rapaport, MD, is an ASPS Member plastic surgeon who is board certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery® and trained specifically in plastic surgery. ASPS members operate only in accredited medical facilities, adhere to a strict code of ethics and fulfill continuing medical education requirements in plastic surgery, including training in patient safety techniques. As your medical partner, Dr. Rapaport is dedicated to working with you to achieve your goals.


Schedule A Consultation  

About

Meet Dr. David Rapaport


Named a “Top NYC Plastic Surgeon” by New York magazine, Dr. David P. Rapaport performs all surgical procedures on-site in his fully accredited surgical facility, which is designed to offer his patients a cutting-edge, safe and personal atmosphere, as well as the attention of a caring, fully trained staff. With Harvard and New York University training, more than 30 years of experience in his field and a calming bedside manner, he has become a sought-after plastic surgeon in Manhattan. The doctor turned his passion for plastic surgery into a thriving boutique practice that attracts patients whose exacting standards mirror his own. “I am meticulous and emphatic that all the work I do appears natural,” he says.

Your Consultation

Dr. Rapaport believes that each patient's surgical plan must be individualized and based on that patient's concerns and personality not just on their body. His consultation therefore focuses not just on examining the patientbut on listening to their concernsand finallyon educating the patientso that he/she can choose the most suitable treatment option for them. Dr. Rapaport overriding concern is for patient safety and achieving a natural appearing result. A successful consultation is one in which the patient is given adequate information, and Dr. Rapaport learns enough about the patient so that based on both these factors, an appropriate surgical plan can be selected.

Facilities

Dr. Rapaport's 5th Avenue office operating facility includes state-of-the-art equipment including endoscopic, ultrasound and power assisted tools and equipment. Dr. Rapaport employs only board certified anesthesiologists to help ensure the safest and most comfortable experience possible.

Patient Testimonials

I recently visited Dr. Rapaport's office to have a procedure called Miradry done. Dr. Rapaport, Tamara Spaide and Dr. Smith were very professional and made me feel very comfortable during the entire procedure. Their knowledge and expertise put to ease my self-conscious feelings and at the same time improved my outlook for future fitness endeavors. Miradry will forever rid me of my embarrassing underarm odor and sweat. I absolutely trust Dr. Rapaport and his team with any of my future procedures.
I visited Dr. Rapaport several weeks ago in need of several facial stitches after a sports injury. I was awed by the professionalism and care the good doctor exhibited. His beautiful office and the relaxing classic rock he played while operating completely calmed my nerves. He talked me through the entire procedure, explaining exactly what he was doing and why in each step. Dr. Rapaport's calm demeanor and expertise made for a quick and painless operation, and I am so glad I was referred to him. When I had the stitches removed and at my follow-up, I was similarly awed by his office staff. I would recommend him to anyone, anytime!
I'm a 39 y/o mom of 4 ages 8 and under. Prior to breastfeeding, I was a 34 D. However, breastfeeding left my breasts deflated and saggy. I exercise regularly and live a healthy lifestyle at 5' 8" and 130 lbs. I visited several doctors in NY area for consultations with split recommendations of just implant vs. implant with lift. I did not want the scars of a lift. Dr. Rapaport was confident that I could have full breasts with just an implant and, based on his pictures and reviews, I believed him. Surgery was on a Friday at 9 am and I was out of the office by noon. Recovery from anesthesia was better than expected- actually laughing and feeling very good. I was in pain and needed pain meds until Sunday (2.5 days). I followed the massage technique instructed by Dr. Rapaport. By the second f/u visit at 11 days post surgery, my breasts looked WONDERFUL!!! You cannot wipe the smile from my face. I am so happy with my decision to have this done. The results look exactly as predicted by Dr. Rapaport. My husband was never a breast man... until now!
Procedures

Procedures Performed

Arm Lift

Body Contouring

Botulinum Toxin

Breast Augmentation

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Removal

Breast Implant Revision

Breast Lift

Breast Reconstruction

Breast Reduction

Breast Reduction

Brow Lift

Buttock Implants

Buttock Lift with Augmentation

Calf Augmentation

Cheek Augmentation

Cheek Reduction

Chemical Peels, IPL, Fractional CO2 Laser Treatments

Chin Augmentation

Chin Surgery

Cosmetic Surgery

Dermabrasion

Dermal Fillers

Deviated Septum Correction

Ear Surgery

Endoscopic Technique

Eyelid Ptosis Repair

Eyelid Surgery

Facelift

Facial Implants

General Reconstruction

Hair Transplant

Head-Neck Cancer Reconstruction

Injectable Fillers

Laser Hair Removal

Laser Skin Resurfacing

Lip Augmentation / Enhancement

Liposuction

Male Breast Reduction

Microdermabrasion

Microsurgery

Mommy Makeover

Nonsurgical Fat Reduction

Panniculectomy

Retin-A Treatments

Rhinoplasty

Scar Revision

Skin Cancer Removal

Spider Vein Treatment

Thigh Lift

Thread Lift

Tummy Tuck

Ask A Surgeon

Ask a Surgeon

Dr. David Rapaport participates in the ASPS Ask A Surgeon service. View responses to public questions below.

Scar tissue or breast gland 10 months after surgery?

Male Breast Reduction

Member Response:

If there was a period of time following surgery without fullness, and this fullness developed later, then it is likely to be scar tissue. If the fullness has been present since immediately after surgery, and if the doctor did not do open removal of breast tissue and only performed liposuction, then there is a higher possibility this is residual breast tissue. This is because this breast tissue does not get removed with liposuction. This is something that your surgeon should likely be aware of and should be able to treat now with a secondary procedure. Please ask your surgeon about his or her experience with this procedure.

See More

I am really confused whether to do surgery or not? Please anyone can help me or advise me? Anything

Breast Reduction

Member Response:

Hi Aniket, Of course, it is difficult to give specific medical advice without examining you in person or at least seeing photos. However, I can say that many cases of gynecomastia can be easily treated with liposuction and the removal of small amounts of breast tissue. I am a leading board-certified plastic surgeon in NYC with several years of experience doing this exact procedure, and am able to give patients amazing results with very, very small scars. You should, however, be examined by a local board-certified plastic surgeon in order to determine if such a minimally invasive approach is the right choice for you - in some cases, more extensive surgery is required to address a patient's specific concerns and anatomy. Most of my patients undergoing this procedure are able to return to work in 3-4 days, so 15 days sounds like plenty of time. Please be sure to call our office if you are at all interested in discussing this further with me! Best of luck on your journey.

See More

Tattoo removal

Tattoo Removal

Member Response:

Hello! This can most definitely be done. You will want to confirm that you are allergic before going ahead with a skin graft as a laser would give you a more natural result. However if you do indeed have a significant allergy that does not allow laser treatment, removing that skin and reconstructing it with a skin graft is absolutely an option. You will want to be aware that this may have a patch-like appearance, so I recommend exploring all available options first. Best of luck on your journey.

See More

Hair Transplant and Age

Hair Transplant

Member Response:

Hello! Absolutely not - Dr. Rapaport himself underwent hair transplantation by his technician at age 57 with absolutely excellent results (please feel free to look at our website to see those results!). As long as you are in good health, do not have heart disease, do not smoke, and have adequate donor hair, you may be an excellent candidate. Many of our patients are over 50, and many of our patients are also well into their 60s! Please send us an email with photos if you are interested in discussing your situation further (office@drrapaport.com). The technician who works with our patients is the same who did Dr. Rapaport's procedure and is well known nationally for superiorly natural looking results. We are based in NYC, but would be happy to discuss your situation further over telehealth. Best of luck on your journey!

See More

Removal of filler

Injectable Fillers

Member Response:

Hello! This product is well known for causing problems months to years after the injection. For this reason, it is not recommended to be used and when it migrates and causes problems, it needs to be removed through either small incisions, sometimes with liposuction, other times with facelifts. It is not available in the U.S. for this reason. The bottom line is that each case has to be evaluated individually, but some of the above are good starting points to ask your local board-certified plastic surgeon about. If you are based in NYC or would like to speak to Dr. Rapaport virtually, you are more than welcome to send photos to: office@drrapaport.com Best of luck on your journey!

See More

multiple procedures

Breast Implant Removal

Member Response:

This is certainly possible both in theory and in real life. However, with that being said, it also depends on many different factors including your anatomy, your risk factors, the kind of lift you need, etc. On a healthy patient planning on a straightforward surgery, this is most definitely possible. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon moving forward. Best of Luck!

See More

Liposuction Revision

Liposuction

Member Response:

We're so sorry your experiencing these problems. Liposuction is a procedure that I am extremely familiar with; It is one of my top 3 most frequent procedures. I have treated both new patients and patients coming in for revisions. I most definitely can help with your situation. You are welcome to call the office and schedule a consultation. I would be happy to evaluate you in person and come up with the best possible treatment plan moving forward. Best of luck!

See More

Breast pain

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Please note that this following comment isn't medical advice. Rather this is meant as a general guideline. There could be many reasons as to why your breasts are experiencing pain. This is a difficult question to answer without knowing what kind of implants you have. With sillicone gel implants, there is always a risk of a silent rupture. The FDA recommends an MRI every three years for those with sillicone implants. I would also recommend that you consult with both a plastic surgeon and a breast surgeon for a proper examination. Best of luck!

See More

Lipo makes sking aging go faster

Liposuction

Member Response:

Hello! What happens to skin after a liposuction procedure depends on lots of factors, including the age of the patient, the inherent quality of the patient's skin in that area, and how much fat is being removed. For example, a young person with excellent skin elasticity can have liposuction and the skin will spring back well with no issue - this can be contrasted with someone who is perhaps a bit older with sun exposure, maybe a few pregnancies - all of these factors will reduce skin elasticity. That person would end up with loose skin. That is to say, it is all about getting a consultation with a surgeon who has a significant amount of experience in this area and who could help determine if you are a good candidate for this procedure. Fortunately, we have treatments that can be done at the same time and following a liposuction that can help with skin tightening. This includes treatments like Morpheus and BodyTite that Dr. Rapaport specializes in. Best of luck in your journey!

See More

Nerve Pain Risk

Breast Augmentation

Member Response:

Hello, You ask an interesting question, and we are sorry to hear about your past difficulties with nerve pain. It is completely understandable that you should have concerns considering your history. In Dr. Rapaport's 30 years of experience performing this surgery, he cannot remember a single patient that has had chronic nerve pain issues following a breast augmentation. He understands this to be a very rare and unusual complication. He however recommends that you speak with your neurologist to confirm that there is nothing in your anatomy that places you at higher risk for this particular complication. If you are local to NYC, you are more than welcome to schedule a virtual (then in-person) consultation with our office to further discuss your concerns and speak face-to-face with Dr. Rapaport. We wish you the best in your journey!

See More

Bad Profile

Chin Surgery

Member Response:

Hi LadyBelle, This is a relatively common problem, and many people start to notice these kinds of changes as they age. It appears that you do not have very good definition between the border of your jawline and your neck. This may well be caused by a small relative excess of fat in your neck. You would be amazed at how little fat it takes in that area to cause this kind of problem. The great thing is that liposuction, which can be done under local anesthesia and with very small pokes, has the potential to really improve your situation. I suggest you reach out to a local board-certified plastic surgeon near you with whom you could schedule a consultation, during which you could also discuss any concerns you have about your nose. Thank you for your question, and I wish your luck in your journey!

See More

Wondering my options

Injectable Fillers

Member Response:

Hi Magaly, What you are describing is a very common problem that many women struggle with. When a board-certified plastic surgeon takes a look at you, they will primarily be analyzing the position of the nipples and breast tissue in relation to the fold under your breasts. From this analysis, they could then determine if a breast lift or implants are the best option for you. If the nipple position is significantly below the fold and you have lots of extra skin, a lift could be what is recommended. However, if there is overall sagginess or emptiness but the nipple position is not too low, the best option for you could be implants. I recommend you obtain a virtual consult with your local board-certified plastic surgeon. If you are interested, we are based in New York City but would be more than happy to schedule you for a virtual consult. I wish you the best of luck on your journey.

See More

Uneven eyes

Eyelid Surgery

Member Response:

Hi Nate, You ask a great question. Usually, everyone has some degree of asymmetry, and many people are bothered by the same thing you are bothered by. Our asymmetries are all over the body and face, and relate to slight differences in bone, muscle, and soft tissue. Fortunately, with botulinum toxin, it is frequently possible to treat asymmetry around the eyes. Your next step would be to find a board-certified plastic surgeon near you to whom you could send photos of your eyes. You would then be able to see how they could help you address your problem - there is a very good chance they would be able to do so in this way. We are based in New York City, but our office would be able to schedule you in for a virtual consultation if you are interested. I wish you luck on your journey!

See More

Photo Gallery Videos Payment

Payment Options

  • Cash or Personal Checks
Insurance Options
  • None
Location

Our Location

Our Office Hours

Monday through Friday 9:00am - 6:00pm Late or early hours available by appointment
Testimonials

Patient Testimonials

I recently visited Dr. Rapaport's office to have a procedure called Miradry done. Dr. Rapaport, Tamara Spaide and Dr. Smith were very professional and made me feel very comfortable during the entire procedure. Their knowledge and expertise put to ease my self-conscious feelings and at the same time improved my outlook for future fitness endeavors. Miradry will forever rid me of my embarrassing underarm odor and sweat. I absolutely trust Dr. Rapaport and his team with any of my future procedures.
I visited Dr. Rapaport several weeks ago in need of several facial stitches after a sports injury. I was awed by the professionalism and care the good doctor exhibited. His beautiful office and the relaxing classic rock he played while operating completely calmed my nerves. He talked me through the entire procedure, explaining exactly what he was doing and why in each step. Dr. Rapaport's calm demeanor and expertise made for a quick and painless operation, and I am so glad I was referred to him. When I had the stitches removed and at my follow-up, I was similarly awed by his office staff. I would recommend him to anyone, anytime!
I'm a 39 y/o mom of 4 ages 8 and under. Prior to breastfeeding, I was a 34 D. However, breastfeeding left my breasts deflated and saggy. I exercise regularly and live a healthy lifestyle at 5' 8" and 130 lbs. I visited several doctors in NY area for consultations with split recommendations of just implant vs. implant with lift. I did not want the scars of a lift. Dr. Rapaport was confident that I could have full breasts with just an implant and, based on his pictures and reviews, I believed him. Surgery was on a Friday at 9 am and I was out of the office by noon. Recovery from anesthesia was better than expected- actually laughing and feeling very good. I was in pain and needed pain meds until Sunday (2.5 days). I followed the massage technique instructed by Dr. Rapaport. By the second f/u visit at 11 days post surgery, my breasts looked WONDERFUL!!! You cannot wipe the smile from my face. I am so happy with my decision to have this done. The results look exactly as predicted by Dr. Rapaport. My husband was never a breast man... until now!
Absolutely AMAZING ! I have been working out all my life but never could get my abs to look the way I wanted ...always carried that excess fat in my love handles. Cool sculpting was the answer. Now my waist looks the best it ever has. It was painless with NO downtime....Couldn't be happier!
I can't thank Dr.Rapaport enough for my lips! They look amazing! He's a real pro and will give you a beautiful natural look .Also it's completely PAINLESS! He's really amazing! Did i mention how good my lips look !!!! Wish I can upload before and after so you can see his amazing work!
Simply the best! DR. Rapaport and his entire staff are simply the best at everything. I had a BA and Botox and and love, love, love my results. DR. Rapaport is honest, trustworthy and has a lot of integrity. 100% the best!

Schedule A Consultation
